Amendment: Citizens only voting: 2024 election results
Final: “For” won by 55.2 points (2,975,815 votes).
Results
| Choice | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| For | 4,184,680 | 77.6% | 3,055,966 | 913,540 | 196,885 | 18,289 |
| Against | 1,208,865 | 22.4% | 942,038 | 183,445 | 79,779 | 3,603 |
| Total | 5,393,545 | 3,998,004 | 1,096,985 | 276,664 | 21,892 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | “For” | “Against” | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 75.4% | 24.6% | – | 87,152 | For +50.8 |
| Alexander | 91.7% | 8.3% | – | 19,826 | For +83.4 |
| Alleghany | 89.3% | 10.7% | – | 6,188 | For +78.5 |
| Anson | 76.9% | 23.1% | – | 10,323 | For +53.9 |
| Ashe | 86.6% | 13.4% | – | 15,511 | For +73.1 |
| Avery | 89.8% | 10.2% | – | 8,896 | For +79.6 |
| Beaufort | 84.0% | 16.0% | – | 25,369 | For +68.1 |
| Bertie | 86.0% | 14.0% | – | 8,076 | For +72.0 |
| Bladen | 93.1% | 6.9% | – | 15,818 | For +86.3 |
| Brunswick | 86.1% | 13.9% | – | 97,460 | For +72.1 |
| Buncombe | 66.5% | 33.5% | – | 147,243 | For +33.0 |
| Burke | 88.5% | 11.5% | – | 43,044 | For +77.1 |
| Cabarrus | 83.1% | 16.9% | – | 113,851 | For +66.2 |
| Caldwell | 90.2% | 9.8% | – | 41,826 | For +80.4 |
| Camden | 92.9% | 7.1% | – | 5,920 | For +85.8 |
| Carteret | 88.1% | 11.9% | – | 43,063 | For +76.1 |
| Caswell | 89.0% | 11.0% | – | 10,174 | For +78.0 |
| Catawba | 85.2% | 14.8% | – | 83,401 | For +70.3 |
| Chatham | 67.4% | 32.6% | – | 46,664 | For +34.7 |
| Cherokee | 91.8% | 8.2% | – | 17,408 | For +83.7 |
| Chowan | 90.8% | 9.2% | – | 6,579 | For +81.5 |
| Clay | 90.9% | 9.1% | – | 7,339 | For +81.8 |
| Cleveland | 85.3% | 14.7% | – | 49,330 | For +70.7 |
| Columbus | 90.8% | 9.2% | – | 24,403 | For +81.6 |
| Craven | 83.7% | 16.3% | – | 52,763 | For +67.4 |
| Cumberland | 84.9% | 15.1% | – | 133,897 | For +69.8 |
| Currituck | 90.9% | 9.1% | – | 17,351 | For +81.9 |
| Dare | 83.6% | 16.4% | – | 23,591 | For +67.2 |
| Davidson | 90.3% | 9.7% | – | 91,688 | For +80.7 |
| Davie | 88.5% | 11.5% | – | 26,411 | For +77.0 |
| Duplin | 89.9% | 10.1% | – | 20,952 | For +79.7 |
| Durham | 47.3% | 52.7% | – | 173,422 | Against +5.5 |
| Edgecombe | 71.9% | 28.1% | – | 23,014 | For +43.7 |
| Forsyth | 69.6% | 30.4% | – | 192,282 | For +39.2 |
| Franklin | 78.4% | 21.6% | – | 40,835 | For +56.8 |
| Gaston | 83.2% | 16.8% | – | 111,745 | For +66.5 |
| Gates | 91.2% | 8.8% | – | 5,385 | For +82.4 |
| Graham | 92.4% | 7.6% | – | 4,503 | For +84.9 |
| Granville | 76.9% | 23.1% | – | 30,310 | For +53.8 |
| Greene | 76.9% | 23.1% | – | 7,990 | For +53.8 |
| Guilford | 74.8% | 25.2% | – | 267,129 | For +49.6 |
| Halifax | 66.3% | 33.7% | – | 22,428 | For +32.6 |
| Harnett | 84.5% | 15.5% | – | 59,776 | For +69.0 |
| Haywood | 84.5% | 15.5% | – | 36,642 | For +69.0 |
| Henderson | 80.4% | 19.6% | – | 68,017 | For +60.8 |
| Hertford | 75.0% | 25.0% | – | 8,841 | For +50.1 |
| Hoke | 86.3% | 13.7% | – | 21,025 | For +72.7 |
| Hyde | 82.5% | 17.5% | – | 2,231 | For +65.0 |
| Iredell | 87.8% | 12.2% | – | 104,786 | For +75.6 |
| Jackson | 79.3% | 20.7% | – | 21,390 | For +58.5 |
| Johnston | 84.8% | 15.2% | – | 117,224 | For +69.6 |
| Jones | 89.3% | 10.7% | – | 5,089 | For +78.6 |
| Lee | 78.5% | 21.5% | – | 28,547 | For +57.1 |
| Lenoir | 80.8% | 19.2% | – | 25,391 | For +61.6 |
| Lincoln | 88.4% | 11.6% | – | 53,016 | For +76.8 |
| Macon | 91.2% | 8.8% | – | 20,682 | For +82.3 |
| Madison | 79.0% | 21.0% | – | 13,159 | For +57.9 |
| Martin | 87.3% | 12.7% | – | 11,362 | For +74.5 |
| McDowell | 90.5% | 9.5% | – | 22,571 | For +80.9 |
| Mecklenburg | 70.2% | 29.8% | – | 565,109 | For +40.4 |
| Mitchell | 90.3% | 9.7% | – | 8,308 | For +80.6 |
| Montgomery | 89.9% | 10.1% | – | 12,252 | For +79.8 |
| Moore | 86.6% | 13.4% | – | 57,657 | For +73.1 |
| Nash | 77.1% | 22.9% | – | 50,025 | For +54.3 |
| New Hanover | 72.5% | 27.5% | – | 132,701 | For +45.0 |
| Northampton | 85.7% | 14.3% | – | 8,252 | For +71.5 |
| Onslow | 89.6% | 10.4% | – | 70,113 | For +79.2 |
| Orange | 48.5% | 51.5% | – | 83,338 | Against +3.0 |
| Pamlico | 85.4% | 14.6% | – | 7,406 | For +70.8 |
| Pasquotank | 83.4% | 16.6% | – | 19,286 | For +66.8 |
| Pender | 88.5% | 11.5% | – | 36,701 | For +76.9 |
| Perquimans | 92.2% | 7.8% | – | 7,475 | For +84.3 |
| Person | 88.4% | 11.6% | – | 19,805 | For +76.8 |
| Pitt | 83.3% | 16.7% | – | 80,106 | For +66.6 |
| Polk | 80.5% | 19.5% | – | 12,234 | For +61.1 |
| Randolph | 92.1% | 7.9% | – | 72,258 | For +84.2 |
| Richmond | 87.8% | 12.2% | – | 18,452 | For +75.6 |
| Robeson | 89.1% | 10.9% | – | 41,906 | For +78.2 |
| Rockingham | 87.4% | 12.6% | – | 46,842 | For +74.7 |
| Rowan | 84.8% | 15.2% | – | 71,606 | For +69.6 |
| Rutherford | 91.2% | 8.8% | – | 32,831 | For +82.4 |
| Sampson | 89.7% | 10.3% | – | 25,542 | For +79.3 |
| Scotland | 84.7% | 15.3% | – | 13,553 | For +69.3 |
| Stanly | 91.6% | 8.4% | – | 34,914 | For +83.3 |
| Stokes | 91.4% | 8.6% | – | 26,494 | For +82.7 |
| Surry | 90.6% | 9.4% | – | 35,983 | For +81.2 |
| Swain | 86.5% | 13.5% | – | 6,476 | For +73.0 |
| Transylvania | 74.5% | 25.5% | – | 20,274 | For +49.0 |
| Tyrrell | 89.8% | 10.2% | – | 1,643 | For +79.5 |
| Union | 85.7% | 14.3% | – | 126,847 | For +71.5 |
| Vance | 76.2% | 23.8% | – | 18,332 | For +52.5 |
| Wake | 66.4% | 33.6% | – | 628,642 | For +32.8 |
| Warren | 78.5% | 21.5% | – | 9,792 | For +57.0 |
| Washington | 75.3% | 24.7% | – | 5,564 | For +50.7 |
| Watauga | 68.2% | 31.8% | – | 30,886 | For +36.5 |
| Wayne | 83.2% | 16.8% | – | 51,236 | For +66.3 |
| Wilkes | 91.5% | 8.5% | – | 34,626 | For +83.0 |
| Wilson | 85.4% | 14.6% | – | 37,440 | For +70.8 |
| Yadkin | 91.2% | 8.8% | – | 19,771 | For +82.4 |
| Yancey | 81.3% | 18.7% | – | 10,558 | For +62.7 |
Final results from the NC State Board of Elections, as of Dec 3, 2024. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.