NC Court of Appeals seat 12: 2024 election results
Final: Murry (R) won by 1.8 points (98,595 votes).
Results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Murry | Republican | 2,809,458 | 50.9% | 2,083,550 | 610,982 | 104,223 | 10,703 |
| Carolyn Jennings Thompson | Democratic | 2,710,863 | 49.1% | 2,012,234 | 507,786 | 177,949 | 12,894 |
| Total | 5,520,321 | 4,095,784 | 1,118,768 | 282,172 | 23,597 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | Murry (R) | Thompson (D) | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 53.1% | 46.9% | – | 87,687 | Murry +6.2 |
| Alexander | 78.7% | 21.3% | – | 19,907 | Murry +57.5 |
| Alleghany | 74.4% | 25.6% | – | 6,225 | Murry +48.8 |
| Anson | 49.1% | 50.9% | – | 10,550 | Thompson +1.7 |
| Ashe | 71.4% | 28.6% | – | 15,684 | Murry +42.8 |
| Avery | 76.1% | 23.9% | – | 9,107 | Murry +52.1 |
| Beaufort | 65.0% | 35.0% | – | 25,856 | Murry +30.0 |
| Bertie | 41.2% | 58.8% | – | 8,913 | Thompson +17.7 |
| Bladen | 58.5% | 41.5% | – | 16,090 | Murry +16.9 |
| Brunswick | 62.3% | 37.7% | – | 105,273 | Murry +24.5 |
| Buncombe | 36.8% | 63.2% | – | 154,568 | Thompson +26.3 |
| Burke | 69.5% | 30.5% | – | 44,505 | Murry +39.0 |
| Cabarrus | 53.3% | 46.7% | – | 116,095 | Murry +6.5 |
| Caldwell | 75.3% | 24.7% | – | 42,383 | Murry +50.6 |
| Camden | 74.4% | 25.6% | – | 6,076 | Murry +48.8 |
| Carteret | 71.3% | 28.7% | – | 44,399 | Murry +42.6 |
| Caswell | 61.1% | 38.9% | – | 11,575 | Murry +22.3 |
| Catawba | 68.5% | 31.5% | – | 84,024 | Murry +37.1 |
| Chatham | 43.7% | 56.3% | – | 50,756 | Thompson +12.7 |
| Cherokee | 78.0% | 22.0% | – | 17,462 | Murry +56.0 |
| Chowan | 60.7% | 39.3% | – | 7,295 | Murry +21.4 |
| Clay | 74.8% | 25.2% | – | 7,409 | Murry +49.7 |
| Cleveland | 66.3% | 33.7% | – | 50,182 | Murry +32.7 |
| Columbus | 65.1% | 34.9% | – | 25,559 | Murry +30.2 |
| Craven | 60.1% | 39.9% | – | 54,383 | Murry +20.2 |
| Cumberland | 42.0% | 58.0% | – | 136,400 | Thompson +15.9 |
| Currituck | 73.2% | 26.8% | – | 17,430 | Murry +46.4 |
| Dare | 58.8% | 41.2% | – | 24,008 | Murry +17.7 |
| Davidson | 72.7% | 27.3% | – | 91,796 | Murry +45.3 |
| Davie | 73.1% | 26.9% | – | 26,374 | Murry +46.2 |
| Duplin | 63.2% | 36.8% | – | 22,139 | Murry +26.3 |
| Durham | 18.6% | 81.4% | – | 177,307 | Thompson +62.8 |
| Edgecombe | 37.5% | 62.5% | – | 24,031 | Thompson +24.9 |
| Forsyth | 43.2% | 56.8% | – | 197,143 | Thompson +13.7 |
| Franklin | 55.5% | 44.5% | – | 41,386 | Murry +11.1 |
| Gaston | 61.6% | 38.4% | – | 115,426 | Murry +23.1 |
| Gates | 59.7% | 40.3% | – | 5,643 | Murry +19.3 |
| Graham | 79.7% | 20.3% | – | 4,438 | Murry +59.4 |
| Granville | 53.0% | 47.0% | – | 31,379 | Murry +6.1 |
| Greene | 57.3% | 42.7% | – | 8,214 | Murry +14.6 |
| Guilford | 38.2% | 61.8% | – | 275,546 | Thompson +23.5 |
| Halifax | 39.8% | 60.2% | – | 23,267 | Thompson +20.4 |
| Harnett | 61.3% | 38.7% | – | 62,153 | Murry +22.6 |
| Haywood | 61.4% | 38.6% | – | 36,955 | Murry +22.8 |
| Henderson | 57.8% | 42.2% | – | 68,593 | Murry +15.7 |
| Hertford | 35.5% | 64.5% | – | 9,492 | Thompson +29.0 |
| Hoke | 44.9% | 55.1% | – | 21,810 | Thompson +10.3 |
| Hyde | 59.7% | 40.3% | – | 2,325 | Murry +19.5 |
| Iredell | 66.0% | 34.0% | – | 106,453 | Murry +32.0 |
| Jackson | 53.5% | 46.5% | – | 21,298 | Murry +6.9 |
| Johnston | 59.8% | 40.2% | – | 119,934 | Murry +19.6 |
| Jones | 61.9% | 38.1% | – | 5,301 | Murry +23.8 |
| Lee | 57.3% | 42.7% | – | 28,926 | Murry +14.6 |
| Lenoir | 52.5% | 47.5% | – | 26,797 | Murry +4.9 |
| Lincoln | 72.1% | 27.9% | – | 53,859 | Murry +44.3 |
| Macon | 68.3% | 31.7% | – | 20,996 | Murry +36.7 |
| Madison | 59.4% | 40.6% | – | 13,247 | Murry +18.9 |
| Martin | 53.1% | 46.9% | – | 11,668 | Murry +6.2 |
| McDowell | 73.4% | 26.6% | – | 22,989 | Murry +46.8 |
| Mecklenburg | 33.4% | 66.6% | – | 565,667 | Thompson +33.1 |
| Mitchell | 77.3% | 22.7% | – | 8,459 | Murry +54.7 |
| Montgomery | 67.2% | 32.8% | – | 12,855 | Murry +34.4 |
| Moore | 65.1% | 34.9% | – | 59,520 | Murry +30.3 |
| Nash | 50.00% | 50.00% | – | 51,329 | Thompson +0.0 |
| New Hanover | 49.1% | 50.9% | – | 133,403 | Thompson +1.8 |
| Northampton | 41.1% | 58.9% | – | 8,874 | Thompson +17.8 |
| Onslow | 66.8% | 33.2% | – | 76,751 | Murry +33.6 |
| Orange | 24.3% | 75.7% | – | 85,250 | Thompson +51.4 |
| Pamlico | 65.7% | 34.3% | – | 7,781 | Murry +31.4 |
| Pasquotank | 51.2% | 48.8% | – | 19,870 | Murry +2.5 |
| Pender | 66.6% | 33.4% | – | 37,547 | Murry +33.2 |
| Perquimans | 69.2% | 30.8% | – | 7,573 | Murry +38.3 |
| Person | 59.7% | 40.3% | – | 20,724 | Murry +19.5 |
| Pitt | 46.5% | 53.5% | – | 83,737 | Thompson +7.1 |
| Polk | 61.8% | 38.2% | – | 12,694 | Murry +23.6 |
| Randolph | 77.6% | 22.4% | – | 73,908 | Murry +55.3 |
| Richmond | 58.3% | 41.7% | – | 19,114 | Murry +16.6 |
| Robeson | 59.8% | 40.2% | – | 44,178 | Murry +19.5 |
| Rockingham | 66.6% | 33.4% | – | 48,150 | Murry +33.2 |
| Rowan | 67.3% | 32.7% | – | 72,824 | Murry +34.5 |
| Rutherford | 72.9% | 27.1% | – | 33,609 | Murry +45.9 |
| Sampson | 63.7% | 36.3% | – | 26,639 | Murry +27.4 |
| Scotland | 52.1% | 47.9% | – | 14,110 | Murry +4.2 |
| Stanly | 74.5% | 25.5% | – | 35,630 | Murry +49.1 |
| Stokes | 78.7% | 21.3% | – | 26,308 | Murry +57.4 |
| Surry | 75.3% | 24.7% | – | 36,471 | Murry +50.6 |
| Swain | 60.3% | 39.7% | – | 6,548 | Murry +20.6 |
| Transylvania | 55.8% | 44.2% | – | 20,270 | Murry +11.6 |
| Tyrrell | 59.0% | 41.0% | – | 1,674 | Murry +17.9 |
| Union | 62.6% | 37.4% | – | 134,286 | Murry +25.2 |
| Vance | 41.8% | 58.2% | – | 19,544 | Thompson +16.4 |
| Wake | 37.0% | 63.0% | – | 633,203 | Thompson +26.0 |
| Warren | 39.0% | 61.0% | – | 9,952 | Thompson +22.1 |
| Washington | 45.9% | 54.1% | – | 5,831 | Thompson +8.1 |
| Watauga | 46.5% | 53.5% | – | 31,318 | Thompson +7.0 |
| Wayne | 57.7% | 42.3% | – | 53,155 | Murry +15.4 |
| Wilkes | 79.0% | 21.0% | – | 35,149 | Murry +57.9 |
| Wilson | 48.6% | 51.4% | – | 39,088 | Thompson +2.7 |
| Yadkin | 80.2% | 19.8% | – | 19,761 | Murry +60.4 |
| Yancey | 64.7% | 35.3% | – | 10,881 | Murry +29.3 |
← NC Supreme Court seat 6NC Court of Appeals seat 14 →
Final results from the NC State Board of Elections, as of Dec 3, 2024. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.