NC Court of Appeals seat 15: 2024 election results
Final: Freeman (R) won by 3.4 points (189,521 votes).
Results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Freeman | Republican | 2,844,286 | 51.7% | 2,105,432 | 621,507 | 106,420 | 10,927 |
| Martin E. Moore | Democratic | 2,654,765 | 48.3% | 1,976,512 | 491,093 | 174,649 | 12,511 |
| Total | 5,499,051 | 4,081,944 | 1,112,600 | 281,069 | 23,438 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | Freeman (R) | Moore (D) | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 54.2% | 45.8% | – | 87,470 | Freeman +8.3 |
| Alexander | 79.9% | 20.1% | – | 19,852 | Freeman +59.7 |
| Alleghany | 75.2% | 24.8% | – | 6,187 | Freeman +50.3 |
| Anson | 49.83% | 50.17% | – | 10,539 | Moore +0.3 |
| Ashe | 72.3% | 27.7% | – | 15,597 | Freeman +44.6 |
| Avery | 76.9% | 23.1% | – | 8,983 | Freeman +53.7 |
| Beaufort | 65.7% | 34.3% | – | 25,726 | Freeman +31.4 |
| Bertie | 41.4% | 58.6% | – | 8,884 | Moore +17.3 |
| Bladen | 59.2% | 40.8% | – | 16,055 | Freeman +18.4 |
| Brunswick | 63.8% | 36.2% | – | 105,109 | Freeman +27.5 |
| Buncombe | 37.1% | 62.9% | – | 154,385 | Moore +25.8 |
| Burke | 70.3% | 29.7% | – | 44,245 | Freeman +40.6 |
| Cabarrus | 54.2% | 45.8% | – | 115,876 | Freeman +8.4 |
| Caldwell | 76.4% | 23.6% | – | 42,175 | Freeman +52.9 |
| Camden | 76.0% | 24.0% | – | 6,007 | Freeman +52.0 |
| Carteret | 72.2% | 27.8% | – | 44,185 | Freeman +44.4 |
| Caswell | 62.0% | 38.0% | – | 11,521 | Freeman +24.1 |
| Catawba | 69.8% | 30.2% | – | 83,258 | Freeman +39.6 |
| Chatham | 44.4% | 55.6% | – | 50,568 | Moore +11.2 |
| Cherokee | 78.8% | 21.2% | – | 17,417 | Freeman +57.5 |
| Chowan | 61.6% | 38.4% | – | 7,291 | Freeman +23.3 |
| Clay | 75.2% | 24.8% | – | 7,371 | Freeman +50.5 |
| Cleveland | 66.8% | 33.2% | – | 49,991 | Freeman +33.6 |
| Columbus | 66.2% | 33.8% | – | 25,198 | Freeman +32.4 |
| Craven | 60.8% | 39.2% | – | 54,092 | Freeman +21.6 |
| Cumberland | 42.9% | 57.1% | – | 135,952 | Moore +14.1 |
| Currituck | 74.4% | 25.6% | – | 17,312 | Freeman +48.7 |
| Dare | 59.9% | 40.1% | – | 23,888 | Freeman +19.8 |
| Davidson | 73.7% | 26.3% | – | 91,685 | Freeman +47.5 |
| Davie | 74.4% | 25.6% | – | 26,336 | Freeman +48.7 |
| Duplin | 64.1% | 35.9% | – | 21,926 | Freeman +28.2 |
| Durham | 19.2% | 80.8% | – | 176,859 | Moore +61.7 |
| Edgecombe | 38.1% | 61.9% | – | 23,885 | Moore +23.9 |
| Forsyth | 44.2% | 55.8% | – | 195,931 | Moore +11.5 |
| Franklin | 56.5% | 43.5% | – | 41,220 | Freeman +13.0 |
| Gaston | 62.3% | 37.7% | – | 115,226 | Freeman +24.7 |
| Gates | 60.4% | 39.6% | – | 5,625 | Freeman +20.8 |
| Graham | 79.8% | 20.2% | – | 4,413 | Freeman +59.6 |
| Granville | 54.3% | 45.7% | – | 31,120 | Freeman +8.6 |
| Greene | 58.3% | 41.7% | – | 8,192 | Freeman +16.6 |
| Guilford | 39.2% | 60.8% | – | 274,751 | Moore +21.6 |
| Halifax | 40.6% | 59.4% | – | 23,238 | Moore +18.9 |
| Harnett | 62.2% | 37.8% | – | 61,621 | Freeman +24.4 |
| Haywood | 62.4% | 37.6% | – | 36,775 | Freeman +24.8 |
| Henderson | 58.9% | 41.1% | – | 68,328 | Freeman +17.8 |
| Hertford | 36.2% | 63.8% | – | 9,407 | Moore +27.7 |
| Hoke | 45.9% | 54.1% | – | 21,739 | Moore +8.2 |
| Hyde | 60.1% | 39.9% | – | 2,297 | Freeman +20.2 |
| Iredell | 66.9% | 33.1% | – | 105,872 | Freeman +33.8 |
| Jackson | 54.4% | 45.6% | – | 21,195 | Freeman +8.9 |
| Johnston | 60.7% | 39.3% | – | 119,774 | Freeman +21.4 |
| Jones | 62.9% | 37.1% | – | 5,248 | Freeman +25.8 |
| Lee | 58.1% | 41.9% | – | 28,824 | Freeman +16.2 |
| Lenoir | 53.3% | 46.7% | – | 26,542 | Freeman +6.6 |
| Lincoln | 73.1% | 26.9% | – | 53,601 | Freeman +46.2 |
| Macon | 69.5% | 30.5% | – | 20,884 | Freeman +39.0 |
| Madison | 60.0% | 40.0% | – | 13,225 | Freeman +20.0 |
| Martin | 53.6% | 46.4% | – | 11,573 | Freeman +7.2 |
| McDowell | 74.7% | 25.3% | – | 22,879 | Freeman +49.5 |
| Mecklenburg | 34.0% | 66.0% | – | 564,241 | Moore +32.0 |
| Mitchell | 77.9% | 22.1% | – | 8,387 | Freeman +55.7 |
| Montgomery | 68.5% | 31.5% | – | 12,691 | Freeman +36.9 |
| Moore | 65.8% | 34.2% | – | 59,126 | Freeman +31.6 |
| Nash | 50.5% | 49.5% | – | 51,109 | Freeman +1.0 |
| New Hanover | 50.26% | 49.74% | – | 132,382 | Freeman +0.5 |
| Northampton | 41.6% | 58.4% | – | 8,859 | Moore +16.8 |
| Onslow | 67.9% | 32.1% | – | 76,526 | Freeman +35.7 |
| Orange | 24.6% | 75.4% | – | 85,094 | Moore +50.8 |
| Pamlico | 66.4% | 33.6% | – | 7,689 | Freeman +32.7 |
| Pasquotank | 52.4% | 47.6% | – | 19,807 | Freeman +4.8 |
| Pender | 67.7% | 32.3% | – | 37,253 | Freeman +35.4 |
| Perquimans | 70.1% | 29.9% | – | 7,548 | Freeman +40.2 |
| Person | 60.8% | 39.2% | – | 20,630 | Freeman +21.6 |
| Pitt | 47.0% | 53.0% | – | 83,398 | Moore +5.9 |
| Polk | 62.4% | 37.6% | – | 12,516 | Freeman +24.9 |
| Randolph | 78.9% | 21.1% | – | 73,565 | Freeman +57.7 |
| Richmond | 59.0% | 41.0% | – | 19,030 | Freeman +17.9 |
| Robeson | 60.9% | 39.1% | – | 43,603 | Freeman +21.8 |
| Rockingham | 68.2% | 31.8% | – | 47,989 | Freeman +36.4 |
| Rowan | 68.3% | 31.7% | – | 72,563 | Freeman +36.5 |
| Rutherford | 73.8% | 26.2% | – | 33,514 | Freeman +47.7 |
| Sampson | 64.7% | 35.3% | – | 26,498 | Freeman +29.4 |
| Scotland | 52.7% | 47.3% | – | 14,100 | Freeman +5.3 |
| Stanly | 75.7% | 24.3% | – | 35,466 | Freeman +51.4 |
| Stokes | 79.6% | 20.4% | – | 26,218 | Freeman +59.3 |
| Surry | 76.6% | 23.4% | – | 36,300 | Freeman +53.3 |
| Swain | 61.1% | 38.9% | – | 6,500 | Freeman +22.2 |
| Transylvania | 56.7% | 43.3% | – | 20,200 | Freeman +13.4 |
| Tyrrell | 60.2% | 39.8% | – | 1,658 | Freeman +20.4 |
| Union | 63.6% | 36.4% | – | 134,022 | Freeman +27.3 |
| Vance | 42.7% | 57.3% | – | 19,289 | Moore +14.6 |
| Wake | 37.7% | 62.3% | – | 632,315 | Moore +24.6 |
| Warren | 39.8% | 60.2% | – | 9,928 | Moore +20.4 |
| Washington | 46.4% | 53.6% | – | 5,746 | Moore +7.2 |
| Watauga | 47.2% | 52.8% | – | 30,933 | Moore +5.5 |
| Wayne | 58.4% | 41.6% | – | 52,838 | Freeman +16.9 |
| Wilkes | 79.6% | 20.4% | – | 34,902 | Freeman +59.2 |
| Wilson | 49.5% | 50.5% | – | 38,738 | Moore +1.0 |
| Yadkin | 81.5% | 18.5% | – | 19,715 | Freeman +63.0 |
| Yancey | 65.1% | 34.9% | – | 10,840 | Freeman +30.3 |
Final results from the NC State Board of Elections, as of Dec 3, 2024. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.