Governor: 2024 election results
Final: Stein (D) won by 14.8 points (828,187 votes).
Results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Stein | Democratic | 3,069,496 | 54.9% | 2,264,533 | 590,443 | 201,007 | 13,513 |
| Mark Robinson | Republican | 2,241,309 | 40.1% | 1,685,341 | 473,830 | 73,135 | 9,003 |
| Mike Ross | Libertarian | 176,392 | 3.2% | 116,556 | 50,923 | 7,795 | 1,118 |
| Vinny Smith | Constitution | 54,738 | 1.0% | 36,562 | 15,054 | 2,724 | 398 |
| Wayne Turner | Green | 49,612 | 0.9% | 30,049 | 16,345 | 2,720 | 498 |
| Total | 5,591,547 | 4,133,041 | 1,146,595 | 287,381 | 24,530 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | Stein (D) | Robinson (R) | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 53.3% | 41.9% | 4.8% | 88,345 | Stein +11.5 |
| Alexander | 26.7% | 68.5% | 4.8% | 20,347 | Robinson +41.8 |
| Alleghany | 34.7% | 60.5% | 4.8% | 6,327 | Robinson +25.9 |
| Anson | 53.1% | 43.5% | 3.4% | 10,759 | Stein +9.5 |
| Ashe | 35.8% | 59.3% | 4.9% | 15,779 | Robinson +23.5 |
| Avery | 29.4% | 66.4% | 4.2% | 9,227 | Robinson +36.9 |
| Beaufort | 41.7% | 53.9% | 4.4% | 26,051 | Robinson +12.2 |
| Bertie | 60.2% | 37.5% | 2.3% | 9,029 | Stein +22.7 |
| Bladen | 45.2% | 51.2% | 3.6% | 16,507 | Robinson +6.0 |
| Brunswick | 48.1% | 45.2% | 6.7% | 106,685 | Stein +2.9 |
| Buncombe | 67.6% | 28.1% | 4.2% | 157,655 | Stein +39.5 |
| Burke | 36.1% | 59.1% | 4.8% | 45,029 | Robinson +22.9 |
| Cabarrus | 52.3% | 42.0% | 5.7% | 117,736 | Stein +10.2 |
| Caldwell | 30.3% | 64.5% | 5.2% | 42,736 | Robinson +34.2 |
| Camden | 25.8% | 70.6% | 3.5% | 6,181 | Robinson +44.8 |
| Carteret | 37.6% | 56.1% | 6.3% | 44,688 | Robinson +18.5 |
| Caswell | 43.1% | 53.1% | 3.8% | 11,825 | Robinson +10.0 |
| Catawba | 38.0% | 56.9% | 5.1% | 85,623 | Robinson +18.8 |
| Chatham | 62.8% | 32.9% | 4.3% | 51,336 | Stein +29.9 |
| Cherokee | 23.2% | 73.3% | 3.5% | 17,588 | Robinson +50.0 |
| Chowan | 42.2% | 54.9% | 2.9% | 7,443 | Robinson +12.7 |
| Clay | 27.2% | 69.5% | 3.2% | 7,597 | Robinson +42.3 |
| Cleveland | 39.1% | 56.1% | 4.8% | 50,529 | Robinson +17.1 |
| Columbus | 38.4% | 58.0% | 3.6% | 25,831 | Robinson +19.6 |
| Craven | 46.8% | 47.8% | 5.4% | 54,982 | Robinson +1.1 |
| Cumberland | 60.6% | 34.1% | 5.3% | 137,910 | Stein +26.6 |
| Currituck | 27.3% | 68.5% | 4.3% | 17,745 | Robinson +41.2 |
| Dare | 44.5% | 51.3% | 4.2% | 24,777 | Robinson +6.8 |
| Davidson | 35.2% | 58.9% | 5.9% | 92,051 | Robinson +23.7 |
| Davie | 35.5% | 58.4% | 6.1% | 26,373 | Robinson +22.8 |
| Duplin | 39.8% | 56.4% | 3.8% | 22,398 | Robinson +16.6 |
| Durham | 84.0% | 12.6% | 3.4% | 179,167 | Stein +71.4 |
| Edgecombe | 65.3% | 31.9% | 2.8% | 24,075 | Stein +33.4 |
| Forsyth | 63.7% | 31.1% | 5.1% | 200,106 | Stein +32.6 |
| Franklin | 49.9% | 45.1% | 5.0% | 42,077 | Stein +4.9 |
| Gaston | 44.1% | 50.0% | 5.9% | 116,487 | Robinson +5.8 |
| Gates | 40.5% | 56.5% | 3.0% | 5,756 | Robinson +15.9 |
| Graham | 24.6% | 71.4% | 4.1% | 4,653 | Robinson +46.8 |
| Granville | 51.6% | 43.9% | 4.5% | 31,596 | Stein +7.6 |
| Greene | 46.2% | 50.9% | 2.9% | 8,310 | Robinson +4.7 |
| Guilford | 67.1% | 28.1% | 4.8% | 279,435 | Stein +39.0 |
| Halifax | 63.1% | 34.4% | 2.4% | 23,687 | Stein +28.7 |
| Harnett | 44.1% | 50.3% | 5.6% | 62,678 | Robinson +6.3 |
| Haywood | 46.2% | 48.7% | 5.1% | 37,269 | Robinson +2.6 |
| Henderson | 49.6% | 45.4% | 5.0% | 69,009 | Stein +4.3 |
| Hertford | 63.9% | 33.6% | 2.5% | 9,628 | Stein +30.3 |
| Hoke | 57.0% | 37.4% | 5.6% | 22,295 | Stein +19.6 |
| Hyde | 44.1% | 52.4% | 3.4% | 2,379 | Robinson +8.3 |
| Iredell | 41.2% | 52.9% | 5.8% | 108,359 | Robinson +11.7 |
| Jackson | 52.4% | 42.3% | 5.3% | 21,599 | Stein +10.0 |
| Johnston | 47.16% | 47.28% | 5.56% | 122,151 | Robinson +0.1 |
| Jones | 41.2% | 54.4% | 4.4% | 5,380 | Robinson +13.2 |
| Lee | 49.1% | 45.4% | 5.5% | 29,432 | Stein +3.7 |
| Lenoir | 51.6% | 44.9% | 3.6% | 26,933 | Stein +6.7 |
| Lincoln | 35.0% | 59.1% | 5.9% | 54,497 | Robinson +24.0 |
| Macon | 38.7% | 56.2% | 5.0% | 21,392 | Robinson +17.5 |
| Madison | 46.4% | 48.8% | 4.8% | 13,384 | Robinson +2.4 |
| Martin | 51.0% | 46.1% | 2.9% | 11,808 | Stein +4.9 |
| McDowell | 32.3% | 63.3% | 4.3% | 23,243 | Robinson +31.0 |
| Mecklenburg | 71.8% | 23.1% | 5.1% | 569,417 | Stein +48.7 |
| Mitchell | 27.3% | 69.2% | 3.5% | 8,609 | Robinson +42.0 |
| Montgomery | 38.4% | 57.3% | 4.4% | 12,949 | Robinson +18.9 |
| Moore | 43.6% | 50.4% | 6.0% | 60,108 | Robinson +6.8 |
| Nash | 55.3% | 41.4% | 3.3% | 51,491 | Stein +13.9 |
| New Hanover | 59.6% | 34.3% | 6.0% | 135,516 | Stein +25.3 |
| Northampton | 61.1% | 36.1% | 2.8% | 9,081 | Stein +25.0 |
| Onslow | 38.8% | 53.9% | 7.3% | 79,197 | Robinson +15.1 |
| Orange | 79.9% | 16.8% | 3.3% | 86,466 | Stein +63.1 |
| Pamlico | 40.6% | 54.8% | 4.6% | 7,861 | Robinson +14.2 |
| Pasquotank | 48.45% | 48.43% | 3.13% | 20,072 | Stein +0.0 |
| Pender | 40.8% | 52.9% | 6.4% | 37,977 | Robinson +12.1 |
| Perquimans | 32.1% | 65.4% | 2.6% | 7,600 | Robinson +33.3 |
| Person | 45.2% | 50.8% | 4.0% | 21,344 | Robinson +5.7 |
| Pitt | 59.4% | 36.5% | 4.1% | 85,588 | Stein +22.9 |
| Polk | 42.9% | 52.4% | 4.7% | 12,853 | Robinson +9.5 |
| Randolph | 29.5% | 65.3% | 5.2% | 74,251 | Robinson +35.7 |
| Richmond | 44.3% | 52.0% | 3.7% | 19,396 | Robinson +7.7 |
| Robeson | 41.4% | 54.8% | 3.8% | 45,263 | Robinson +13.4 |
| Rockingham | 39.4% | 55.7% | 5.0% | 48,598 | Robinson +16.3 |
| Rowan | 38.6% | 55.5% | 5.9% | 73,588 | Robinson +16.9 |
| Rutherford | 33.0% | 62.1% | 4.8% | 33,817 | Robinson +29.1 |
| Sampson | 40.7% | 55.7% | 3.6% | 27,547 | Robinson +15.0 |
| Scotland | 49.8% | 47.1% | 3.1% | 14,292 | Stein +2.7 |
| Stanly | 31.2% | 63.3% | 5.5% | 35,969 | Robinson +32.1 |
| Stokes | 29.1% | 65.3% | 5.6% | 26,646 | Robinson +36.3 |
| Surry | 33.5% | 61.5% | 5.0% | 36,756 | Robinson +28.1 |
| Swain | 44.7% | 50.4% | 4.9% | 6,832 | Robinson +5.7 |
| Transylvania | 51.3% | 44.2% | 4.5% | 20,432 | Stein +7.1 |
| Tyrrell | 44.8% | 52.5% | 2.8% | 1,700 | Robinson +7.7 |
| Union | 43.7% | 50.6% | 5.6% | 136,328 | Robinson +6.9 |
| Vance | 61.1% | 36.0% | 2.9% | 19,718 | Stein +25.0 |
| Wake | 69.8% | 24.6% | 5.6% | 642,792 | Stein +45.3 |
| Warren | 64.5% | 32.4% | 3.0% | 9,938 | Stein +32.1 |
| Washington | 56.6% | 40.6% | 2.8% | 5,853 | Stein +16.0 |
| Watauga | 58.7% | 36.1% | 5.1% | 32,385 | Stein +22.6 |
| Wayne | 47.0% | 49.0% | 4.0% | 53,608 | Robinson +2.0 |
| Wilkes | 28.0% | 67.3% | 4.7% | 35,444 | Robinson +39.3 |
| Wilson | 56.4% | 40.2% | 3.5% | 39,306 | Stein +16.2 |
| Yadkin | 28.1% | 66.5% | 5.3% | 19,971 | Robinson +38.4 |
| Yancey | 40.3% | 55.9% | 3.8% | 11,114 | Robinson +15.5 |
Final results from the NC State Board of Elections, as of Dec 3, 2024. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.