Lieutenant Governor: 2024 election results
Final: Hunt (D) won by 1.9 points (105,356 votes).
Results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachel Hunt | Democratic | 2,768,539 | 49.5% | 2,055,550 | 517,720 | 182,588 | 12,681 |
| Hal Weatherman | Republican | 2,663,183 | 47.6% | 1,989,080 | 566,162 | 98,107 | 9,834 |
| Shannon W. Bray | Libertarian | 104,192 | 1.9% | 61,987 | 36,500 | 4,763 | 942 |
| Wayne Jones | Constitution | 53,938 | 1.0% | 33,006 | 18,594 | 1,686 | 652 |
| Total | 5,589,852 | 4,139,623 | 1,138,976 | 287,144 | 24,109 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | Hunt (D) | Weatherman (R) | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 47.5% | 49.7% | 2.8% | 88,374 | Weatherman +2.2 |
| Alexander | 22.1% | 74.8% | 3.1% | 20,284 | Weatherman +52.7 |
| Alleghany | 26.4% | 71.1% | 2.5% | 6,344 | Weatherman +44.7 |
| Anson | 51.1% | 46.2% | 2.7% | 10,693 | Hunt +4.9 |
| Ashe | 29.8% | 67.3% | 2.9% | 15,909 | Weatherman +37.5 |
| Avery | 24.9% | 72.3% | 2.8% | 9,247 | Weatherman +47.4 |
| Beaufort | 36.3% | 61.0% | 2.7% | 26,138 | Weatherman +24.7 |
| Bertie | 59.0% | 39.0% | 2.0% | 9,009 | Hunt +20.0 |
| Bladen | 42.0% | 55.7% | 2.4% | 16,412 | Weatherman +13.7 |
| Brunswick | 39.8% | 57.5% | 2.7% | 107,006 | Weatherman +17.7 |
| Buncombe | 63.0% | 34.4% | 2.6% | 156,655 | Hunt +28.6 |
| Burke | 31.3% | 66.0% | 2.6% | 45,002 | Weatherman +34.7 |
| Cabarrus | 47.3% | 49.7% | 3.0% | 117,647 | Weatherman +2.3 |
| Caldwell | 25.6% | 71.6% | 2.8% | 42,783 | Weatherman +46.1 |
| Camden | 24.8% | 72.2% | 3.1% | 6,144 | Weatherman +47.4 |
| Carteret | 30.4% | 66.5% | 3.1% | 44,944 | Weatherman +36.0 |
| Caswell | 39.5% | 58.1% | 2.4% | 11,750 | Weatherman +18.6 |
| Catawba | 32.3% | 64.9% | 2.8% | 84,083 | Weatherman +32.6 |
| Chatham | 56.7% | 41.1% | 2.2% | 51,482 | Hunt +15.6 |
| Cherokee | 22.0% | 75.3% | 2.7% | 17,542 | Weatherman +53.3 |
| Chowan | 39.0% | 59.0% | 2.0% | 7,414 | Weatherman +20.0 |
| Clay | 25.5% | 71.9% | 2.6% | 7,568 | Weatherman +46.5 |
| Cleveland | 34.6% | 63.1% | 2.4% | 50,740 | Weatherman +28.5 |
| Columbus | 35.2% | 62.4% | 2.4% | 25,815 | Weatherman +27.1 |
| Craven | 41.2% | 55.5% | 3.3% | 55,058 | Weatherman +14.3 |
| Cumberland | 57.1% | 39.2% | 3.6% | 137,779 | Hunt +17.9 |
| Currituck | 26.2% | 70.2% | 3.6% | 17,647 | Weatherman +44.0 |
| Dare | 41.4% | 55.6% | 3.0% | 24,551 | Weatherman +14.1 |
| Davidson | 28.3% | 68.5% | 3.2% | 92,326 | Weatherman +40.2 |
| Davie | 27.8% | 69.1% | 3.1% | 26,522 | Weatherman +41.3 |
| Duplin | 37.0% | 60.4% | 2.6% | 22,360 | Weatherman +23.4 |
| Durham | 81.0% | 16.7% | 2.3% | 178,508 | Hunt +64.3 |
| Edgecombe | 62.7% | 35.2% | 2.0% | 24,137 | Hunt +27.5 |
| Forsyth | 56.9% | 40.1% | 3.0% | 200,127 | Hunt +16.8 |
| Franklin | 44.5% | 52.7% | 2.8% | 42,057 | Weatherman +8.2 |
| Gaston | 39.1% | 58.1% | 2.8% | 116,830 | Weatherman +19.0 |
| Gates | 40.1% | 56.9% | 3.0% | 5,723 | Weatherman +16.9 |
| Graham | 20.1% | 76.5% | 3.4% | 4,548 | Weatherman +56.5 |
| Granville | 46.8% | 50.6% | 2.6% | 31,600 | Weatherman +3.9 |
| Greene | 44.0% | 53.6% | 2.4% | 8,302 | Weatherman +9.6 |
| Guilford | 61.8% | 35.3% | 2.9% | 279,690 | Hunt +26.5 |
| Halifax | 60.3% | 37.6% | 2.1% | 23,648 | Hunt +22.7 |
| Harnett | 38.9% | 57.5% | 3.6% | 62,716 | Weatherman +18.6 |
| Haywood | 39.2% | 58.0% | 2.8% | 37,224 | Weatherman +18.9 |
| Henderson | 42.4% | 54.8% | 2.8% | 69,100 | Weatherman +12.4 |
| Hertford | 64.3% | 33.7% | 2.0% | 9,599 | Hunt +30.6 |
| Hoke | 54.2% | 41.4% | 4.4% | 22,132 | Hunt +12.7 |
| Hyde | 41.4% | 55.2% | 3.5% | 2,373 | Weatherman +13.8 |
| Iredell | 34.8% | 62.4% | 2.8% | 108,304 | Weatherman +27.5 |
| Jackson | 46.5% | 50.2% | 3.3% | 21,454 | Weatherman +3.7 |
| Johnston | 40.9% | 55.7% | 3.4% | 121,884 | Weatherman +14.8 |
| Jones | 38.1% | 58.0% | 3.9% | 5,366 | Weatherman +19.9 |
| Lee | 43.2% | 53.5% | 3.3% | 29,387 | Weatherman +10.3 |
| Lenoir | 48.43% | 48.93% | 2.64% | 27,069 | Weatherman +0.5 |
| Lincoln | 28.9% | 68.3% | 2.7% | 54,674 | Weatherman +39.4 |
| Macon | 32.0% | 65.0% | 3.0% | 21,361 | Weatherman +33.0 |
| Madison | 40.7% | 56.1% | 3.2% | 13,387 | Weatherman +15.4 |
| Martin | 47.8% | 49.8% | 2.3% | 11,790 | Weatherman +2.0 |
| McDowell | 26.8% | 70.4% | 2.8% | 23,220 | Weatherman +43.6 |
| Mecklenburg | 66.9% | 30.4% | 2.7% | 570,158 | Hunt +36.5 |
| Mitchell | 22.8% | 74.8% | 2.4% | 8,590 | Weatherman +51.9 |
| Montgomery | 33.3% | 63.9% | 2.8% | 12,980 | Weatherman +30.6 |
| Moore | 36.2% | 61.0% | 2.9% | 60,466 | Weatherman +24.8 |
| Nash | 50.7% | 47.2% | 2.1% | 51,722 | Hunt +3.5 |
| New Hanover | 51.8% | 45.3% | 2.9% | 135,656 | Hunt +6.6 |
| Northampton | 58.8% | 39.0% | 2.2% | 9,036 | Hunt +19.9 |
| Onslow | 33.8% | 61.4% | 4.8% | 78,507 | Weatherman +27.6 |
| Orange | 75.7% | 22.3% | 1.9% | 86,309 | Hunt +53.4 |
| Pamlico | 35.9% | 61.7% | 2.4% | 7,854 | Weatherman +25.8 |
| Pasquotank | 47.7% | 49.3% | 3.0% | 20,046 | Weatherman +1.7 |
| Pender | 34.5% | 62.4% | 3.1% | 38,044 | Weatherman +27.9 |
| Perquimans | 30.6% | 67.2% | 2.3% | 7,596 | Weatherman +36.6 |
| Person | 40.4% | 56.5% | 3.1% | 21,159 | Weatherman +16.1 |
| Pitt | 54.2% | 43.0% | 2.8% | 85,324 | Hunt +11.2 |
| Polk | 38.2% | 59.0% | 2.8% | 12,830 | Weatherman +20.7 |
| Randolph | 23.0% | 74.1% | 2.8% | 74,671 | Weatherman +51.1 |
| Richmond | 42.1% | 55.5% | 2.4% | 19,345 | Weatherman +13.4 |
| Robeson | 40.7% | 56.5% | 2.8% | 44,793 | Weatherman +15.8 |
| Rockingham | 33.9% | 62.9% | 3.2% | 48,656 | Weatherman +28.9 |
| Rowan | 33.4% | 63.4% | 3.2% | 73,772 | Weatherman +30.0 |
| Rutherford | 27.3% | 70.2% | 2.6% | 33,996 | Weatherman +42.9 |
| Sampson | 36.6% | 60.8% | 2.6% | 27,415 | Weatherman +24.2 |
| Scotland | 47.7% | 49.9% | 2.4% | 14,272 | Weatherman +2.2 |
| Stanly | 26.5% | 70.7% | 2.9% | 36,042 | Weatherman +44.2 |
| Stokes | 22.3% | 74.2% | 3.5% | 26,722 | Weatherman +51.9 |
| Surry | 25.5% | 71.8% | 2.7% | 36,865 | Weatherman +46.3 |
| Swain | 39.5% | 56.4% | 4.1% | 6,720 | Weatherman +17.0 |
| Transylvania | 44.4% | 52.9% | 2.7% | 20,447 | Weatherman +8.6 |
| Tyrrell | 41.2% | 56.7% | 2.1% | 1,691 | Weatherman +15.4 |
| Union | 38.1% | 59.3% | 2.6% | 136,382 | Weatherman +21.2 |
| Vance | 57.8% | 39.9% | 2.3% | 19,736 | Hunt +17.9 |
| Wake | 63.3% | 34.0% | 2.8% | 642,745 | Hunt +29.3 |
| Warren | 61.2% | 36.8% | 2.0% | 9,963 | Hunt +24.4 |
| Washington | 54.7% | 43.1% | 2.2% | 5,856 | Hunt +11.5 |
| Watauga | 53.5% | 43.5% | 3.0% | 32,059 | Hunt +9.9 |
| Wayne | 42.6% | 54.7% | 2.7% | 53,734 | Weatherman +12.1 |
| Wilkes | 21.8% | 75.7% | 2.5% | 35,630 | Weatherman +53.9 |
| Wilson | 53.6% | 44.2% | 2.2% | 39,512 | Hunt +9.4 |
| Yadkin | 20.3% | 76.9% | 2.8% | 20,078 | Weatherman +56.6 |
| Yancey | 35.2% | 62.3% | 2.5% | 11,035 | Weatherman +27.0 |
Final results from the NC State Board of Elections, as of Dec 3, 2024. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.