President: 2024 election results
Final: Trump (R) won by 3.2 points (183,048 votes).
Results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 2,898,423 | 50.9% | 2,137,785 | 642,726 | 105,704 | 12,208 |
| Kamala D. Harris | Democratic | 2,715,375 | 47.6% | 2,021,954 | 495,441 | 185,098 | 12,882 |
| Jill Stein | Green | 24,762 | 0.4% | 14,330 | 8,810 | 1,464 | 158 |
| Chase Oliver | Libertarian | 22,125 | 0.4% | 12,218 | 8,482 | 1,297 | 128 |
| Write-In (Miscellaneous) | 18,936 | 0.3% | 11,149 | 6,608 | 1,099 | 80 | |
| Cornel West | Justice for All | 12,099 | 0.2% | 7,053 | 4,387 | 536 | 123 |
| Randall Terry | Constitution | 6,863 | 0.1% | 4,026 | 2,438 | 366 | 33 |
| Claudia De la Cruz (Write-In) | 528 | 0.0% | 309 | 183 | 36 | 0 | |
| Shiva Ayyadurai (Write-In) | 30 | 0.0% | 15 | 13 | 2 | 0 | |
| Total | 5,699,141 | 4,208,839 | 1,169,088 | 295,602 | 25,612 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | Trump (R) | Harris (D) | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 53.4% | 45.2% | 1.4% | 89,831 | Trump +8.1 |
| Alexander | 79.3% | 19.6% | 1.0% | 20,677 | Trump +59.7 |
| Alleghany | 75.4% | 23.6% | 1.0% | 6,496 | Trump +51.8 |
| Anson | 50.8% | 48.3% | 0.9% | 10,875 | Trump +2.5 |
| Ashe | 71.5% | 27.3% | 1.2% | 16,253 | Trump +44.3 |
| Avery | 75.7% | 23.4% | 0.9% | 9,489 | Trump +52.3 |
| Beaufort | 65.1% | 34.1% | 0.9% | 26,572 | Trump +31.0 |
| Bertie | 41.8% | 57.5% | 0.7% | 9,186 | Harris +15.7 |
| Bladen | 59.9% | 39.5% | 0.7% | 16,764 | Trump +20.4 |
| Brunswick | 61.9% | 37.1% | 1.1% | 109,378 | Trump +24.8 |
| Buncombe | 36.8% | 61.5% | 1.8% | 160,510 | Harris +24.7 |
| Burke | 70.1% | 28.9% | 1.0% | 45,847 | Trump +41.1 |
| Cabarrus | 53.0% | 45.3% | 1.6% | 120,202 | Trump +7.7 |
| Caldwell | 75.8% | 23.3% | 0.9% | 43,540 | Trump +52.5 |
| Camden | 74.8% | 24.1% | 1.0% | 6,304 | Trump +50.7 |
| Carteret | 71.0% | 28.0% | 1.1% | 45,817 | Trump +43.0 |
| Caswell | 61.8% | 37.3% | 0.8% | 12,040 | Trump +24.5 |
| Catawba | 68.4% | 30.5% | 1.1% | 87,109 | Trump +37.9 |
| Chatham | 43.0% | 55.5% | 1.5% | 52,301 | Harris +12.4 |
| Cherokee | 77.9% | 20.7% | 1.4% | 17,824 | Trump +57.2 |
| Chowan | 60.7% | 38.3% | 0.9% | 7,552 | Trump +22.4 |
| Clay | 74.5% | 24.6% | 0.9% | 7,728 | Trump +50.0 |
| Cleveland | 67.0% | 32.1% | 0.9% | 51,706 | Trump +34.9 |
| Columbus | 66.6% | 32.8% | 0.6% | 26,402 | Trump +33.9 |
| Craven | 59.6% | 39.2% | 1.2% | 56,173 | Trump +20.4 |
| Cumberland | 42.6% | 56.0% | 1.5% | 140,513 | Harris +13.4 |
| Currituck | 73.3% | 25.5% | 1.2% | 18,053 | Trump +47.8 |
| Dare | 58.7% | 40.0% | 1.3% | 25,196 | Trump +18.7 |
| Davidson | 72.7% | 25.8% | 1.4% | 93,452 | Trump +46.9 |
| Davie | 72.2% | 26.0% | 1.7% | 26,850 | Trump +46.2 |
| Duplin | 64.1% | 35.2% | 0.7% | 22,898 | Trump +28.9 |
| Durham | 18.2% | 79.8% | 2.0% | 180,912 | Harris +61.7 |
| Edgecombe | 38.3% | 60.9% | 0.8% | 24,448 | Harris +22.7 |
| Forsyth | 42.6% | 55.8% | 1.6% | 204,726 | Harris +13.1 |
| Franklin | 56.1% | 42.6% | 1.3% | 42,667 | Trump +13.5 |
| Gaston | 61.9% | 36.9% | 1.1% | 119,256 | Trump +25.0 |
| Gates | 60.3% | 38.7% | 1.1% | 5,868 | Trump +21.6 |
| Graham | 81.3% | 17.6% | 1.2% | 4,779 | Trump +63.7 |
| Granville | 54.1% | 44.7% | 1.1% | 32,104 | Trump +9.4 |
| Greene | 58.8% | 40.7% | 0.6% | 8,450 | Trump +18.1 |
| Guilford | 38.3% | 60.0% | 1.7% | 285,053 | Harris +21.8 |
| Halifax | 40.8% | 58.5% | 0.7% | 23,965 | Harris +17.7 |
| Harnett | 61.9% | 36.8% | 1.3% | 63,757 | Trump +25.0 |
| Haywood | 61.8% | 36.8% | 1.4% | 37,851 | Trump +25.0 |
| Henderson | 56.4% | 42.0% | 1.6% | 69,974 | Trump +14.5 |
| Hertford | 36.2% | 62.9% | 0.9% | 9,843 | Harris +26.7 |
| Hoke | 46.3% | 52.3% | 1.4% | 22,767 | Harris +5.9 |
| Hyde | 60.5% | 38.5% | 1.0% | 2,421 | Trump +22.1 |
| Iredell | 65.7% | 33.1% | 1.2% | 110,875 | Trump +32.5 |
| Jackson | 53.8% | 44.4% | 1.8% | 21,942 | Trump +9.3 |
| Johnston | 60.1% | 38.6% | 1.4% | 124,678 | Trump +21.5 |
| Jones | 62.4% | 36.7% | 0.9% | 5,463 | Trump +25.7 |
| Lee | 58.1% | 40.7% | 1.2% | 30,081 | Trump +17.4 |
| Lenoir | 53.0% | 46.2% | 0.9% | 27,503 | Trump +6.8 |
| Lincoln | 72.3% | 26.7% | 1.0% | 55,582 | Trump +45.6 |
| Macon | 68.3% | 30.4% | 1.3% | 21,934 | Trump +37.9 |
| Madison | 60.8% | 37.4% | 1.9% | 13,621 | Trump +23.4 |
| Martin | 54.8% | 44.5% | 0.7% | 12,040 | Trump +10.3 |
| McDowell | 74.1% | 25.0% | 0.9% | 23,655 | Trump +49.1 |
| Mecklenburg | 32.5% | 65.2% | 2.3% | 577,505 | Harris +32.7 |
| Mitchell | 77.4% | 21.7% | 1.0% | 8,842 | Trump +55.7 |
| Montgomery | 68.5% | 30.7% | 0.8% | 13,206 | Trump +37.8 |
| Moore | 64.1% | 34.7% | 1.2% | 61,790 | Trump +29.4 |
| Nash | 50.4% | 48.6% | 1.0% | 52,471 | Trump +1.8 |
| New Hanover | 48.98% | 49.60% | 1.42% | 138,734 | Harris +0.6 |
| Northampton | 42.4% | 56.9% | 0.8% | 9,215 | Harris +14.5 |
| Onslow | 67.3% | 31.4% | 1.3% | 81,681 | Trump +35.8 |
| Orange | 23.7% | 74.5% | 1.8% | 87,807 | Harris +50.8 |
| Pamlico | 65.6% | 33.6% | 0.9% | 7,976 | Trump +32.0 |
| Pasquotank | 51.8% | 46.9% | 1.3% | 20,343 | Trump +4.9 |
| Pender | 66.9% | 32.0% | 1.0% | 38,909 | Trump +34.9 |
| Perquimans | 68.8% | 29.6% | 1.6% | 7,666 | Trump +39.3 |
| Person | 61.3% | 37.6% | 1.1% | 22,036 | Trump +23.7 |
| Pitt | 46.4% | 52.3% | 1.3% | 87,130 | Harris +6.0 |
| Polk | 62.0% | 36.9% | 1.0% | 13,068 | Trump +25.1 |
| Randolph | 78.1% | 21.0% | 0.9% | 76,008 | Trump +57.1 |
| Richmond | 60.0% | 39.2% | 0.8% | 19,873 | Trump +20.9 |
| Robeson | 63.4% | 35.8% | 0.8% | 46,770 | Trump +27.6 |
| Rockingham | 67.4% | 31.6% | 1.0% | 49,595 | Trump +35.8 |
| Rowan | 67.4% | 31.6% | 1.1% | 75,394 | Trump +35.8 |
| Rutherford | 73.4% | 25.7% | 0.9% | 34,670 | Trump +47.7 |
| Sampson | 64.5% | 34.7% | 0.8% | 28,201 | Trump +29.7 |
| Scotland | 53.1% | 46.2% | 0.7% | 14,626 | Trump +6.9 |
| Stanly | 75.0% | 24.2% | 0.9% | 36,714 | Trump +50.8 |
| Stokes | 79.3% | 19.8% | 0.9% | 27,175 | Trump +59.5 |
| Surry | 76.2% | 23.0% | 0.9% | 37,508 | Trump +53.2 |
| Swain | 61.1% | 37.5% | 1.4% | 7,052 | Trump +23.7 |
| Transylvania | 55.3% | 43.2% | 1.5% | 20,780 | Trump +12.1 |
| Tyrrell | 60.2% | 38.7% | 1.1% | 1,757 | Trump +21.5 |
| Union | 61.9% | 36.7% | 1.4% | 139,355 | Trump +25.2 |
| Vance | 42.9% | 56.2% | 0.9% | 20,092 | Harris +13.3 |
| Wake | 36.2% | 61.7% | 2.1% | 653,580 | Harris +25.4 |
| Warren | 39.7% | 58.6% | 1.6% | 10,013 | Harris +18.9 |
| Washington | 46.6% | 52.8% | 0.6% | 5,944 | Harris +6.2 |
| Watauga | 46.1% | 52.0% | 1.9% | 33,095 | Harris +6.0 |
| Wayne | 57.7% | 41.3% | 1.0% | 54,762 | Trump +16.4 |
| Wilkes | 79.3% | 19.8% | 0.9% | 36,320 | Trump +59.5 |
| Wilson | 49.32% | 49.72% | 0.96% | 40,045 | Harris +0.4 |
| Yadkin | 80.6% | 18.3% | 1.1% | 20,397 | Trump +62.3 |
| Yancey | 66.6% | 32.2% | 1.2% | 11,283 | Trump +34.3 |
Final results from the NC State Board of Elections, as of Dec 3, 2024. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.