Commissioner of Agriculture: 2024 election results
Final: Troxler (R) won by 7.7 points (426,009 votes).
Results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Troxler | Republican | 2,922,483 | 52.6% | 2,169,183 | 629,937 | 112,860 | 10,503 |
| Sarah Taber | Democratic | 2,496,474 | 44.9% | 1,864,968 | 454,583 | 164,847 | 12,076 |
| Sean Haugh | Libertarian | 135,513 | 2.4% | 82,293 | 46,132 | 5,848 | 1,240 |
| Total | 5,554,470 | 4,116,444 | 1,130,652 | 283,555 | 23,819 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | Troxler (R) | Taber (D) | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 56.3% | 41.9% | 1.9% | 88,392 | Troxler +14.4 |
| Alexander | 79.4% | 18.4% | 2.2% | 20,212 | Troxler +61.0 |
| Alleghany | 78.1% | 19.9% | 2.0% | 6,319 | Troxler +58.2 |
| Anson | 49.7% | 48.2% | 2.1% | 10,696 | Troxler +1.4 |
| Ashe | 73.0% | 24.6% | 2.4% | 15,828 | Troxler +48.4 |
| Avery | 76.9% | 20.7% | 2.4% | 9,179 | Troxler +56.3 |
| Beaufort | 66.6% | 31.6% | 1.8% | 25,975 | Troxler +35.1 |
| Bertie | 42.0% | 56.6% | 1.4% | 8,988 | Taber +14.6 |
| Bladen | 59.5% | 38.9% | 1.7% | 16,408 | Troxler +20.6 |
| Brunswick | 62.6% | 35.0% | 2.4% | 105,649 | Troxler +27.6 |
| Buncombe | 37.9% | 59.5% | 2.6% | 155,879 | Taber +21.7 |
| Burke | 69.9% | 27.8% | 2.3% | 44,644 | Troxler +42.1 |
| Cabarrus | 53.9% | 43.2% | 2.9% | 116,450 | Troxler +10.7 |
| Caldwell | 75.8% | 21.9% | 2.3% | 42,508 | Troxler +53.9 |
| Camden | 74.7% | 22.8% | 2.5% | 6,117 | Troxler +51.9 |
| Carteret | 72.5% | 25.0% | 2.4% | 44,658 | Troxler +47.5 |
| Caswell | 63.5% | 35.1% | 1.5% | 11,847 | Troxler +28.4 |
| Catawba | 69.0% | 28.6% | 2.4% | 82,866 | Troxler +40.5 |
| Chatham | 46.6% | 51.6% | 1.8% | 51,207 | Taber +4.9 |
| Cherokee | 77.6% | 20.1% | 2.4% | 17,493 | Troxler +57.5 |
| Chowan | 63.0% | 35.2% | 1.8% | 7,389 | Troxler +27.8 |
| Clay | 74.2% | 23.5% | 2.3% | 7,503 | Troxler +50.7 |
| Cleveland | 66.7% | 31.3% | 2.1% | 50,363 | Troxler +35.4 |
| Columbus | 65.5% | 32.8% | 1.7% | 25,686 | Troxler +32.7 |
| Craven | 60.2% | 37.0% | 2.8% | 54,493 | Troxler +23.3 |
| Cumberland | 41.8% | 54.9% | 3.3% | 136,751 | Taber +13.1 |
| Currituck | 72.8% | 24.2% | 3.0% | 17,469 | Troxler +48.6 |
| Dare | 59.1% | 38.1% | 2.8% | 24,315 | Troxler +21.0 |
| Davidson | 75.0% | 23.0% | 2.0% | 92,322 | Troxler +52.0 |
| Davie | 75.8% | 22.1% | 2.0% | 26,480 | Troxler +53.7 |
| Duplin | 64.5% | 33.6% | 1.8% | 22,269 | Troxler +30.9 |
| Durham | 21.1% | 76.7% | 2.3% | 177,605 | Taber +55.6 |
| Edgecombe | 38.9% | 59.6% | 1.5% | 24,113 | Taber +20.7 |
| Forsyth | 45.7% | 51.8% | 2.5% | 198,560 | Taber +6.1 |
| Franklin | 58.2% | 39.4% | 2.4% | 42,011 | Troxler +18.7 |
| Gaston | 61.3% | 36.1% | 2.7% | 115,845 | Troxler +25.2 |
| Gates | 60.8% | 37.2% | 2.1% | 5,679 | Troxler +23.6 |
| Graham | 78.5% | 18.8% | 2.6% | 4,491 | Troxler +59.7 |
| Granville | 56.0% | 41.8% | 2.2% | 31,494 | Troxler +14.2 |
| Greene | 58.9% | 39.3% | 1.8% | 8,290 | Troxler +19.6 |
| Guilford | 42.4% | 55.3% | 2.3% | 278,670 | Taber +12.9 |
| Halifax | 40.7% | 57.1% | 2.2% | 23,684 | Taber +16.3 |
| Harnett | 62.2% | 34.9% | 3.0% | 62,439 | Troxler +27.3 |
| Haywood | 64.4% | 33.4% | 2.2% | 37,165 | Troxler +31.0 |
| Henderson | 59.3% | 38.4% | 2.4% | 68,792 | Troxler +20.9 |
| Hertford | 36.2% | 62.0% | 1.8% | 9,522 | Taber +25.9 |
| Hoke | 44.5% | 51.6% | 3.9% | 21,884 | Taber +7.1 |
| Hyde | 62.8% | 35.2% | 2.0% | 2,360 | Troxler +27.7 |
| Iredell | 66.2% | 31.4% | 2.4% | 106,983 | Troxler +34.8 |
| Jackson | 54.5% | 42.8% | 2.7% | 21,350 | Troxler +11.8 |
| Johnston | 62.5% | 35.0% | 2.5% | 121,716 | Troxler +27.4 |
| Jones | 62.3% | 35.7% | 2.1% | 5,339 | Troxler +26.6 |
| Lee | 60.2% | 37.4% | 2.4% | 29,243 | Troxler +22.7 |
| Lenoir | 53.4% | 44.7% | 2.0% | 26,900 | Troxler +8.7 |
| Lincoln | 72.1% | 25.5% | 2.3% | 54,052 | Troxler +46.6 |
| Macon | 68.4% | 29.0% | 2.6% | 21,158 | Troxler +39.5 |
| Madison | 60.1% | 37.2% | 2.7% | 13,348 | Troxler +22.9 |
| Martin | 55.6% | 43.1% | 1.3% | 11,801 | Troxler +12.4 |
| McDowell | 74.1% | 23.5% | 2.4% | 23,046 | Troxler +50.6 |
| Mecklenburg | 33.9% | 63.3% | 2.8% | 566,481 | Taber +29.4 |
| Mitchell | 78.7% | 19.1% | 2.2% | 8,539 | Troxler +59.6 |
| Montgomery | 69.5% | 28.7% | 1.8% | 12,925 | Troxler +40.8 |
| Moore | 66.6% | 31.0% | 2.4% | 59,843 | Troxler +35.6 |
| Nash | 52.0% | 46.1% | 1.8% | 51,630 | Troxler +5.9 |
| New Hanover | 50.0% | 47.1% | 2.9% | 134,004 | Troxler +2.9 |
| Northampton | 43.2% | 55.0% | 1.9% | 9,079 | Taber +11.8 |
| Onslow | 65.3% | 30.4% | 4.3% | 77,305 | Troxler +34.9 |
| Orange | 27.6% | 70.6% | 1.9% | 85,784 | Taber +43.0 |
| Pamlico | 66.4% | 31.6% | 2.0% | 7,795 | Troxler +34.9 |
| Pasquotank | 52.2% | 45.1% | 2.6% | 19,904 | Troxler +7.1 |
| Pender | 66.7% | 30.7% | 2.6% | 37,688 | Troxler +36.0 |
| Perquimans | 69.8% | 28.6% | 1.7% | 7,591 | Troxler +41.2 |
| Person | 62.8% | 35.2% | 2.0% | 21,097 | Troxler +27.6 |
| Pitt | 47.4% | 50.1% | 2.5% | 84,882 | Taber +2.7 |
| Polk | 61.3% | 35.8% | 2.9% | 12,719 | Troxler +25.6 |
| Randolph | 79.7% | 18.5% | 1.8% | 74,446 | Troxler +61.1 |
| Richmond | 59.3% | 38.9% | 1.8% | 19,277 | Troxler +20.4 |
| Robeson | 60.6% | 37.3% | 2.1% | 44,415 | Troxler +23.2 |
| Rockingham | 70.0% | 28.2% | 1.8% | 48,668 | Troxler +41.7 |
| Rowan | 68.4% | 29.2% | 2.4% | 73,231 | Troxler +39.2 |
| Rutherford | 72.8% | 24.9% | 2.3% | 33,707 | Troxler +47.8 |
| Sampson | 65.9% | 32.4% | 1.7% | 27,412 | Troxler +33.5 |
| Scotland | 52.9% | 45.2% | 1.8% | 14,167 | Troxler +7.7 |
| Stanly | 75.3% | 22.4% | 2.3% | 35,836 | Troxler +52.9 |
| Stokes | 80.5% | 17.3% | 2.3% | 26,719 | Troxler +63.2 |
| Surry | 77.8% | 20.4% | 1.8% | 36,775 | Troxler +57.4 |
| Swain | 59.9% | 36.8% | 3.3% | 6,625 | Troxler +23.1 |
| Transylvania | 57.2% | 40.6% | 2.2% | 20,346 | Troxler +16.6 |
| Tyrrell | 62.1% | 36.5% | 1.4% | 1,698 | Troxler +25.6 |
| Union | 62.6% | 34.8% | 2.6% | 134,705 | Troxler +27.8 |
| Vance | 44.0% | 54.2% | 1.8% | 19,666 | Taber +10.2 |
| Wake | 41.7% | 55.8% | 2.4% | 638,996 | Taber +14.1 |
| Warren | 41.1% | 57.4% | 1.5% | 9,981 | Taber +16.2 |
| Washington | 47.5% | 51.0% | 1.5% | 5,837 | Taber +3.6 |
| Watauga | 47.9% | 49.0% | 3.0% | 31,558 | Taber +1.1 |
| Wayne | 59.4% | 38.7% | 2.0% | 53,462 | Troxler +20.7 |
| Wilkes | 80.5% | 17.6% | 1.9% | 35,448 | Troxler +62.9 |
| Wilson | 50.8% | 47.4% | 1.8% | 39,335 | Troxler +3.4 |
| Yadkin | 82.9% | 15.4% | 1.7% | 20,029 | Troxler +67.6 |
| Yancey | 64.6% | 33.2% | 2.2% | 10,970 | Troxler +31.4 |
← AuditorCommissioner of Insurance →
Final results from the NC State Board of Elections, as of Dec 3, 2024. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.