Commissioner of Insurance: 2024 election results
Final: Causey (R) won by 4.2 points (234,643 votes).
Results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Causey | Republican | 2,883,996 | 52.1% | 2,136,043 | 629,091 | 107,918 | 10,944 |
| Natasha Marcus | Democratic | 2,649,353 | 47.9% | 1,967,971 | 494,203 | 174,433 | 12,746 |
| Total | 5,533,349 | 4,104,014 | 1,123,294 | 282,351 | 23,690 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | Causey (R) | Marcus (D) | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 54.9% | 45.1% | – | 87,908 | Causey +9.8 |
| Alexander | 79.4% | 20.6% | – | 20,112 | Causey +58.8 |
| Alleghany | 75.6% | 24.4% | – | 6,226 | Causey +51.1 |
| Anson | 50.8% | 49.2% | – | 10,647 | Causey +1.5 |
| Ashe | 72.4% | 27.6% | – | 15,706 | Causey +44.7 |
| Avery | 77.4% | 22.6% | – | 9,120 | Causey +54.7 |
| Beaufort | 65.1% | 34.9% | – | 25,956 | Causey +30.3 |
| Bertie | 41.2% | 58.8% | – | 8,953 | Marcus +17.6 |
| Bladen | 59.2% | 40.8% | – | 16,326 | Causey +18.4 |
| Brunswick | 62.6% | 37.4% | – | 105,656 | Causey +25.2 |
| Buncombe | 37.6% | 62.4% | – | 154,622 | Marcus +24.9 |
| Burke | 70.8% | 29.2% | – | 44,592 | Causey +41.6 |
| Cabarrus | 54.3% | 45.7% | – | 116,160 | Causey +8.5 |
| Caldwell | 76.4% | 23.6% | – | 42,397 | Causey +52.9 |
| Camden | 76.1% | 23.9% | – | 6,091 | Causey +52.2 |
| Carteret | 71.5% | 28.5% | – | 44,553 | Causey +43.0 |
| Caswell | 61.8% | 38.2% | – | 11,690 | Causey +23.7 |
| Catawba | 69.6% | 30.4% | – | 84,210 | Causey +39.3 |
| Chatham | 45.2% | 54.8% | – | 50,712 | Marcus +9.6 |
| Cherokee | 78.8% | 21.2% | – | 17,494 | Causey +57.7 |
| Chowan | 62.1% | 37.9% | – | 7,329 | Causey +24.2 |
| Clay | 75.7% | 24.3% | – | 7,488 | Causey +51.4 |
| Cleveland | 67.3% | 32.7% | – | 50,254 | Causey +34.6 |
| Columbus | 65.8% | 34.2% | – | 25,737 | Causey +31.6 |
| Craven | 60.0% | 40.0% | – | 54,459 | Causey +20.0 |
| Cumberland | 42.7% | 57.3% | – | 136,543 | Marcus +14.6 |
| Currituck | 74.3% | 25.7% | – | 17,452 | Causey +48.7 |
| Dare | 60.1% | 39.9% | – | 24,254 | Causey +20.2 |
| Davidson | 74.1% | 25.9% | – | 91,976 | Causey +48.3 |
| Davie | 75.0% | 25.0% | – | 26,385 | Causey +50.1 |
| Duplin | 64.3% | 35.7% | – | 22,202 | Causey +28.6 |
| Durham | 19.7% | 80.3% | – | 177,024 | Marcus +60.6 |
| Edgecombe | 38.6% | 61.4% | – | 24,048 | Marcus +22.9 |
| Forsyth | 44.6% | 55.4% | – | 197,329 | Marcus +10.8 |
| Franklin | 57.1% | 42.9% | – | 41,713 | Causey +14.2 |
| Gaston | 62.6% | 37.4% | – | 115,523 | Causey +25.2 |
| Gates | 60.7% | 39.3% | – | 5,669 | Causey +21.3 |
| Graham | 80.1% | 19.9% | – | 4,464 | Causey +60.3 |
| Granville | 55.1% | 44.9% | – | 31,324 | Causey +10.2 |
| Greene | 58.3% | 41.7% | – | 8,266 | Causey +16.6 |
| Guilford | 40.2% | 59.8% | – | 276,624 | Marcus +19.6 |
| Halifax | 40.9% | 59.1% | – | 23,604 | Marcus +18.1 |
| Harnett | 62.3% | 37.7% | – | 62,231 | Causey +24.6 |
| Haywood | 62.7% | 37.3% | – | 37,008 | Causey +25.4 |
| Henderson | 59.0% | 41.0% | – | 68,504 | Causey +18.0 |
| Hertford | 35.9% | 64.1% | – | 9,492 | Marcus +28.2 |
| Hoke | 45.8% | 54.2% | – | 21,842 | Marcus +8.5 |
| Hyde | 60.0% | 40.0% | – | 2,355 | Causey +20.1 |
| Iredell | 67.0% | 33.0% | – | 107,291 | Causey +33.9 |
| Jackson | 54.8% | 45.2% | – | 21,293 | Causey +9.5 |
| Johnston | 61.5% | 38.5% | – | 120,699 | Causey +22.9 |
| Jones | 62.2% | 37.8% | – | 5,330 | Causey +24.4 |
| Lee | 59.1% | 40.9% | – | 29,040 | Causey +18.3 |
| Lenoir | 52.7% | 47.3% | – | 26,867 | Causey +5.4 |
| Lincoln | 73.3% | 26.7% | – | 54,131 | Causey +46.5 |
| Macon | 69.4% | 30.6% | – | 20,982 | Causey +38.7 |
| Madison | 60.3% | 39.7% | – | 13,288 | Causey +20.7 |
| Martin | 53.7% | 46.3% | – | 11,737 | Causey +7.5 |
| McDowell | 74.7% | 25.3% | – | 22,981 | Causey +49.5 |
| Mecklenburg | 34.5% | 65.5% | – | 566,015 | Marcus +31.0 |
| Mitchell | 77.4% | 22.6% | – | 8,476 | Causey +54.9 |
| Montgomery | 69.1% | 30.9% | – | 12,877 | Causey +38.2 |
| Moore | 67.1% | 32.9% | – | 59,498 | Causey +34.2 |
| Nash | 51.1% | 48.9% | – | 51,433 | Causey +2.3 |
| New Hanover | 50.03% | 49.97% | – | 134,045 | Causey +0.1 |
| Northampton | 42.5% | 57.5% | – | 9,030 | Marcus +15.0 |
| Onslow | 66.8% | 33.2% | – | 76,954 | Causey +33.5 |
| Orange | 25.6% | 74.4% | – | 85,264 | Marcus +48.7 |
| Pamlico | 65.9% | 34.1% | – | 7,799 | Causey +31.7 |
| Pasquotank | 52.3% | 47.7% | – | 19,860 | Causey +4.5 |
| Pender | 67.1% | 32.9% | – | 37,724 | Causey +34.2 |
| Perquimans | 70.3% | 29.7% | – | 7,567 | Causey +40.7 |
| Person | 61.7% | 38.3% | – | 20,807 | Causey +23.3 |
| Pitt | 47.0% | 53.0% | – | 84,601 | Marcus +6.1 |
| Polk | 62.6% | 37.4% | – | 12,653 | Causey +25.3 |
| Randolph | 79.2% | 20.8% | – | 74,067 | Causey +58.4 |
| Richmond | 59.5% | 40.5% | – | 19,231 | Causey +19.1 |
| Robeson | 60.9% | 39.1% | – | 44,347 | Causey +21.8 |
| Rockingham | 67.7% | 32.3% | – | 48,253 | Causey +35.4 |
| Rowan | 68.6% | 31.4% | – | 73,071 | Causey +37.3 |
| Rutherford | 73.8% | 26.2% | – | 33,619 | Causey +47.5 |
| Sampson | 65.1% | 34.9% | – | 27,107 | Causey +30.2 |
| Scotland | 53.1% | 46.9% | – | 14,179 | Causey +6.1 |
| Stanly | 75.8% | 24.2% | – | 35,695 | Causey +51.6 |
| Stokes | 80.0% | 20.0% | – | 26,517 | Causey +60.0 |
| Surry | 76.7% | 23.3% | – | 36,511 | Causey +53.4 |
| Swain | 61.0% | 39.0% | – | 6,558 | Causey +22.0 |
| Transylvania | 57.0% | 43.0% | – | 20,259 | Causey +14.1 |
| Tyrrell | 59.0% | 41.0% | – | 1,678 | Causey +18.0 |
| Union | 63.7% | 36.3% | – | 133,995 | Causey +27.5 |
| Vance | 43.4% | 56.6% | – | 19,563 | Marcus +13.3 |
| Wake | 38.9% | 61.1% | – | 634,562 | Marcus +22.2 |
| Warren | 40.3% | 59.7% | – | 9,962 | Marcus +19.5 |
| Washington | 45.9% | 54.1% | – | 5,841 | Marcus +8.1 |
| Watauga | 48.0% | 52.0% | – | 31,370 | Marcus +4.0 |
| Wayne | 58.7% | 41.3% | – | 53,327 | Causey +17.5 |
| Wilkes | 79.8% | 20.2% | – | 35,211 | Causey +59.6 |
| Wilson | 50.04% | 49.96% | – | 39,175 | Causey +0.1 |
| Yadkin | 81.4% | 18.6% | – | 19,909 | Causey +62.8 |
| Yancey | 65.1% | 34.9% | – | 10,870 | Causey +30.3 |
← Commissioner of AgricultureCommissioner of Labor →
Final results from the NC State Board of Elections, as of Dec 3, 2024. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.