Commissioner of Labor: 2024 election results
Final: Farley (R) won by 5.5 points (303,076 votes).
Results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Farley | Republican | 2,904,331 | 52.8% | 2,143,339 | 639,177 | 110,726 | 11,089 |
| Braxton Winston II | Democratic | 2,601,255 | 47.2% | 1,940,805 | 477,734 | 170,234 | 12,482 |
| Total | 5,505,586 | 4,084,144 | 1,116,911 | 280,960 | 23,571 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | Farley (R) | Winston (D) | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 54.8% | 45.2% | – | 87,622 | Farley +9.6 |
| Alexander | 80.0% | 20.0% | – | 20,014 | Farley +60.1 |
| Alleghany | 75.9% | 24.1% | – | 6,193 | Farley +51.8 |
| Anson | 50.35% | 49.65% | – | 10,615 | Farley +0.7 |
| Ashe | 73.0% | 27.0% | – | 15,562 | Farley +46.1 |
| Avery | 77.6% | 22.4% | – | 9,070 | Farley +55.1 |
| Beaufort | 66.1% | 33.9% | – | 25,649 | Farley +32.2 |
| Bertie | 41.4% | 58.6% | – | 8,844 | Winston +17.2 |
| Bladen | 59.4% | 40.6% | – | 16,226 | Farley +18.9 |
| Brunswick | 64.7% | 35.3% | – | 104,706 | Farley +29.5 |
| Buncombe | 38.4% | 61.6% | – | 154,523 | Winston +23.1 |
| Burke | 71.0% | 29.0% | – | 44,257 | Farley +41.9 |
| Cabarrus | 55.4% | 44.6% | – | 115,533 | Farley +10.8 |
| Caldwell | 77.0% | 23.0% | – | 42,151 | Farley +54.0 |
| Camden | 76.3% | 23.7% | – | 6,036 | Farley +52.5 |
| Carteret | 73.0% | 27.0% | – | 44,105 | Farley +46.0 |
| Caswell | 62.2% | 37.8% | – | 11,633 | Farley +24.4 |
| Catawba | 70.7% | 29.3% | – | 82,675 | Farley +41.4 |
| Chatham | 45.6% | 54.4% | – | 50,478 | Winston +8.8 |
| Cherokee | 79.4% | 20.6% | – | 17,444 | Farley +58.8 |
| Chowan | 62.1% | 37.9% | – | 7,272 | Farley +24.3 |
| Clay | 76.1% | 23.9% | – | 7,461 | Farley +52.1 |
| Cleveland | 67.6% | 32.4% | – | 49,932 | Farley +35.2 |
| Columbus | 66.1% | 33.9% | – | 25,446 | Farley +32.2 |
| Craven | 61.5% | 38.5% | – | 53,946 | Farley +23.0 |
| Cumberland | 43.3% | 56.7% | – | 135,574 | Winston +13.3 |
| Currituck | 74.9% | 25.1% | – | 17,316 | Farley +49.7 |
| Dare | 60.9% | 39.1% | – | 24,094 | Farley +21.7 |
| Davidson | 74.3% | 25.7% | – | 91,760 | Farley +48.7 |
| Davie | 75.1% | 24.9% | – | 26,318 | Farley +50.2 |
| Duplin | 64.4% | 35.6% | – | 21,986 | Farley +28.7 |
| Durham | 20.3% | 79.7% | – | 176,890 | Winston +59.5 |
| Edgecombe | 38.1% | 61.9% | – | 23,884 | Winston +23.9 |
| Forsyth | 45.1% | 54.9% | – | 195,954 | Winston +9.8 |
| Franklin | 56.8% | 43.2% | – | 41,538 | Farley +13.7 |
| Gaston | 63.2% | 36.8% | – | 115,316 | Farley +26.5 |
| Gates | 60.7% | 39.3% | – | 5,597 | Farley +21.5 |
| Graham | 80.8% | 19.2% | – | 4,440 | Farley +61.7 |
| Granville | 54.8% | 45.2% | – | 31,122 | Farley +9.6 |
| Greene | 58.7% | 41.3% | – | 8,163 | Farley +17.5 |
| Guilford | 40.1% | 59.9% | – | 275,624 | Winston +19.7 |
| Halifax | 40.5% | 59.5% | – | 23,483 | Winston +19.0 |
| Harnett | 62.6% | 37.4% | – | 61,858 | Farley +25.3 |
| Haywood | 63.3% | 36.7% | – | 36,865 | Farley +26.6 |
| Henderson | 59.8% | 40.2% | – | 68,263 | Farley +19.7 |
| Hertford | 35.9% | 64.1% | – | 9,403 | Winston +28.2 |
| Hoke | 46.3% | 53.7% | – | 21,666 | Winston +7.3 |
| Hyde | 61.3% | 38.7% | – | 2,313 | Farley +22.5 |
| Iredell | 67.9% | 32.1% | – | 106,904 | Farley +35.9 |
| Jackson | 55.5% | 44.5% | – | 21,236 | Farley +11.1 |
| Johnston | 61.4% | 38.6% | – | 120,047 | Farley +22.9 |
| Jones | 62.8% | 37.2% | – | 5,276 | Farley +25.5 |
| Lee | 58.7% | 41.3% | – | 28,789 | Farley +17.4 |
| Lenoir | 53.4% | 46.6% | – | 26,645 | Farley +6.8 |
| Lincoln | 74.0% | 26.0% | – | 53,961 | Farley +48.0 |
| Macon | 70.1% | 29.9% | – | 20,949 | Farley +40.2 |
| Madison | 60.7% | 39.3% | – | 13,226 | Farley +21.4 |
| Martin | 54.1% | 45.9% | – | 11,564 | Farley +8.2 |
| McDowell | 75.0% | 25.0% | – | 22,826 | Farley +50.0 |
| Mecklenburg | 35.8% | 64.2% | – | 566,056 | Winston +28.3 |
| Mitchell | 78.3% | 21.7% | – | 8,395 | Farley +56.7 |
| Montgomery | 69.0% | 31.0% | – | 12,789 | Farley +38.1 |
| Moore | 67.3% | 32.7% | – | 59,076 | Farley +34.7 |
| Nash | 50.9% | 49.1% | – | 51,001 | Farley +1.8 |
| New Hanover | 51.8% | 48.2% | – | 132,638 | Farley +3.5 |
| Northampton | 41.7% | 58.3% | – | 8,964 | Winston +16.5 |
| Onslow | 68.5% | 31.5% | – | 76,394 | Farley +37.0 |
| Orange | 25.9% | 74.1% | – | 84,913 | Winston +48.2 |
| Pamlico | 66.7% | 33.3% | – | 7,738 | Farley +33.3 |
| Pasquotank | 52.7% | 47.3% | – | 19,702 | Farley +5.5 |
| Pender | 68.7% | 31.3% | – | 37,318 | Farley +37.3 |
| Perquimans | 70.4% | 29.6% | – | 7,546 | Farley +40.9 |
| Person | 61.4% | 38.6% | – | 20,539 | Farley +22.8 |
| Pitt | 47.6% | 52.4% | – | 84,211 | Winston +4.7 |
| Polk | 63.3% | 36.7% | – | 12,592 | Farley +26.7 |
| Randolph | 79.2% | 20.8% | – | 73,554 | Farley +58.3 |
| Richmond | 59.1% | 40.9% | – | 19,012 | Farley +18.2 |
| Robeson | 61.0% | 39.0% | – | 43,874 | Farley +22.0 |
| Rockingham | 68.3% | 31.7% | – | 47,870 | Farley +36.6 |
| Rowan | 68.9% | 31.1% | – | 72,466 | Farley +37.9 |
| Rutherford | 73.8% | 26.2% | – | 33,396 | Farley +47.6 |
| Sampson | 65.0% | 35.0% | – | 26,915 | Farley +29.9 |
| Scotland | 52.8% | 47.2% | – | 14,042 | Farley +5.7 |
| Stanly | 76.1% | 23.9% | – | 35,480 | Farley +52.2 |
| Stokes | 80.1% | 19.9% | – | 26,426 | Farley +60.2 |
| Surry | 77.2% | 22.8% | – | 36,300 | Farley +54.4 |
| Swain | 62.0% | 38.0% | – | 6,510 | Farley +24.1 |
| Transylvania | 57.9% | 42.1% | – | 20,171 | Farley +15.7 |
| Tyrrell | 60.0% | 40.0% | – | 1,661 | Farley +19.9 |
| Union | 64.9% | 35.1% | – | 133,779 | Farley +29.8 |
| Vance | 42.9% | 57.1% | – | 19,396 | Winston +14.2 |
| Wake | 39.8% | 60.2% | – | 632,332 | Winston +20.3 |
| Warren | 40.3% | 59.7% | – | 9,933 | Winston +19.4 |
| Washington | 46.4% | 53.6% | – | 5,784 | Winston +7.2 |
| Watauga | 47.7% | 52.3% | – | 31,247 | Winston +4.6 |
| Wayne | 58.9% | 41.1% | – | 52,922 | Farley +17.7 |
| Wilkes | 80.0% | 20.0% | – | 34,956 | Farley +60.1 |
| Wilson | 49.66% | 50.34% | – | 38,847 | Winston +0.7 |
| Yadkin | 81.7% | 18.3% | – | 19,819 | Farley +63.5 |
| Yancey | 65.3% | 34.7% | – | 10,779 | Farley +30.7 |
← Commissioner of InsuranceSecretary of State →
Final results from the NC State Board of Elections, as of Dec 3, 2024. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.