Secretary of State: 2024 election results
Final: Marshall (D) won by 2.1 points (115,200 votes).
Results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elaine Marshall | Democratic | 2,837,994 | 51.0% | 2,101,446 | 538,938 | 184,463 | 13,147 |
| Chad Brown | Republican | 2,722,794 | 49.0% | 2,021,019 | 591,015 | 100,013 | 10,747 |
| Total | 5,560,788 | 4,122,465 | 1,129,953 | 284,476 | 23,894 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | Marshall (D) | Brown (R) | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 49.1% | 50.9% | – | 88,223 | Brown +1.8 |
| Alexander | 22.3% | 77.7% | – | 20,190 | Brown +55.4 |
| Alleghany | 29.8% | 70.2% | – | 6,286 | Brown +40.5 |
| Anson | 52.3% | 47.7% | – | 10,653 | Marshall +4.6 |
| Ashe | 31.7% | 68.3% | – | 15,824 | Brown +36.7 |
| Avery | 25.5% | 74.5% | – | 9,171 | Brown +49.1 |
| Beaufort | 39.2% | 60.8% | – | 26,052 | Brown +21.5 |
| Bertie | 61.6% | 38.4% | – | 8,990 | Marshall +23.2 |
| Bladen | 44.1% | 55.9% | – | 16,347 | Brown +11.8 |
| Brunswick | 39.5% | 60.5% | – | 106,355 | Brown +21.1 |
| Buncombe | 64.1% | 35.9% | – | 155,789 | Marshall +28.1 |
| Burke | 32.2% | 67.8% | – | 44,742 | Brown +35.7 |
| Cabarrus | 47.9% | 52.1% | – | 116,930 | Brown +4.2 |
| Caldwell | 26.1% | 73.9% | – | 42,578 | Brown +47.7 |
| Camden | 26.3% | 73.7% | – | 6,112 | Brown +47.4 |
| Carteret | 32.7% | 67.3% | – | 44,824 | Brown +34.6 |
| Caswell | 41.0% | 59.0% | – | 11,726 | Brown +18.0 |
| Catawba | 32.6% | 67.4% | – | 83,654 | Brown +34.8 |
| Chatham | 58.7% | 41.3% | – | 51,044 | Marshall +17.4 |
| Cherokee | 22.2% | 77.8% | – | 17,537 | Brown +55.5 |
| Chowan | 42.2% | 57.8% | – | 7,370 | Brown +15.7 |
| Clay | 26.0% | 74.0% | – | 7,514 | Brown +48.1 |
| Cleveland | 35.1% | 64.9% | – | 50,473 | Brown +29.7 |
| Columbus | 36.7% | 63.3% | – | 25,745 | Brown +26.7 |
| Craven | 42.6% | 57.4% | – | 54,817 | Brown +14.7 |
| Cumberland | 59.6% | 40.4% | – | 137,288 | Marshall +19.3 |
| Currituck | 27.7% | 72.3% | – | 17,551 | Brown +44.6 |
| Dare | 42.8% | 57.2% | – | 24,393 | Brown +14.4 |
| Davidson | 29.4% | 70.6% | – | 92,283 | Brown +41.1 |
| Davie | 29.2% | 70.8% | – | 26,513 | Brown +41.5 |
| Duplin | 39.5% | 60.5% | – | 22,321 | Brown +21.0 |
| Durham | 82.7% | 17.3% | – | 177,906 | Marshall +65.4 |
| Edgecombe | 65.0% | 35.0% | – | 24,164 | Marshall +30.1 |
| Forsyth | 58.9% | 41.1% | – | 198,852 | Marshall +17.7 |
| Franklin | 47.5% | 52.5% | – | 41,890 | Brown +5.0 |
| Gaston | 39.2% | 60.8% | – | 115,833 | Brown +21.5 |
| Gates | 42.0% | 58.0% | – | 5,690 | Brown +16.1 |
| Graham | 21.8% | 78.2% | – | 4,500 | Brown +56.4 |
| Granville | 49.94% | 50.06% | – | 31,524 | Brown +0.1 |
| Greene | 47.0% | 53.0% | – | 8,286 | Brown +6.1 |
| Guilford | 63.5% | 36.5% | – | 277,260 | Marshall +27.0 |
| Halifax | 62.7% | 37.3% | – | 23,574 | Marshall +25.4 |
| Harnett | 42.9% | 57.1% | – | 62,602 | Brown +14.2 |
| Haywood | 39.8% | 60.2% | – | 37,166 | Brown +20.4 |
| Henderson | 43.4% | 56.6% | – | 68,860 | Brown +13.3 |
| Hertford | 66.4% | 33.6% | – | 9,581 | Marshall +32.7 |
| Hoke | 56.4% | 43.6% | – | 22,044 | Marshall +12.8 |
| Hyde | 46.1% | 53.9% | – | 2,364 | Brown +7.9 |
| Iredell | 35.1% | 64.9% | – | 107,601 | Brown +29.9 |
| Jackson | 47.8% | 52.2% | – | 21,447 | Brown +4.4 |
| Johnston | 43.7% | 56.3% | – | 121,188 | Brown +12.6 |
| Jones | 41.1% | 58.9% | – | 5,340 | Brown +17.8 |
| Lee | 46.7% | 53.3% | – | 29,299 | Brown +6.7 |
| Lenoir | 51.0% | 49.0% | – | 26,972 | Marshall +1.9 |
| Lincoln | 29.3% | 70.7% | – | 54,306 | Brown +41.3 |
| Macon | 33.3% | 66.7% | – | 21,226 | Brown +33.3 |
| Madison | 42.0% | 58.0% | – | 13,354 | Brown +16.0 |
| Martin | 51.3% | 48.7% | – | 11,791 | Marshall +2.6 |
| McDowell | 27.2% | 72.8% | – | 23,080 | Brown +45.6 |
| Mecklenburg | 67.5% | 32.5% | – | 568,317 | Marshall +35.1 |
| Mitchell | 23.9% | 76.1% | – | 8,501 | Brown +52.3 |
| Montgomery | 34.8% | 65.2% | – | 12,954 | Brown +30.4 |
| Moore | 37.6% | 62.4% | – | 60,061 | Brown +24.9 |
| Nash | 53.4% | 46.6% | – | 51,625 | Marshall +6.8 |
| New Hanover | 52.8% | 47.2% | – | 134,702 | Marshall +5.6 |
| Northampton | 61.6% | 38.4% | – | 9,024 | Marshall +23.1 |
| Onslow | 35.4% | 64.6% | – | 77,841 | Brown +29.2 |
| Orange | 77.4% | 22.6% | – | 85,670 | Marshall +54.8 |
| Pamlico | 37.6% | 62.4% | – | 7,798 | Brown +24.7 |
| Pasquotank | 49.88% | 50.12% | – | 19,939 | Brown +0.2 |
| Pender | 34.7% | 65.3% | – | 37,849 | Brown +30.5 |
| Perquimans | 32.4% | 67.6% | – | 7,574 | Brown +35.2 |
| Person | 44.0% | 56.0% | – | 21,070 | Brown +12.0 |
| Pitt | 56.5% | 43.5% | – | 84,948 | Marshall +13.1 |
| Polk | 39.1% | 60.9% | – | 12,735 | Brown +21.8 |
| Randolph | 24.3% | 75.7% | – | 74,405 | Brown +51.4 |
| Richmond | 43.7% | 56.3% | – | 19,324 | Brown +12.7 |
| Robeson | 42.2% | 57.8% | – | 44,587 | Brown +15.7 |
| Rockingham | 35.9% | 64.1% | – | 48,415 | Brown +28.2 |
| Rowan | 34.2% | 65.8% | – | 73,447 | Brown +31.5 |
| Rutherford | 28.1% | 71.9% | – | 33,780 | Brown +43.8 |
| Sampson | 39.8% | 60.2% | – | 27,307 | Brown +20.3 |
| Scotland | 49.5% | 50.5% | – | 14,231 | Brown +1.1 |
| Stanly | 27.0% | 73.0% | – | 35,843 | Brown +46.0 |
| Stokes | 23.9% | 76.1% | – | 26,609 | Brown +52.3 |
| Surry | 27.3% | 72.7% | – | 36,702 | Brown +45.3 |
| Swain | 40.8% | 59.2% | – | 6,656 | Brown +18.4 |
| Transylvania | 45.5% | 54.5% | – | 20,378 | Brown +9.1 |
| Tyrrell | 46.8% | 53.2% | – | 1,680 | Brown +6.3 |
| Union | 38.4% | 61.6% | – | 135,429 | Brown +23.3 |
| Vance | 61.0% | 39.0% | – | 19,687 | Marshall +22.1 |
| Wake | 65.6% | 34.4% | – | 638,056 | Marshall +31.3 |
| Warren | 64.5% | 35.5% | – | 9,981 | Marshall +29.0 |
| Washington | 57.8% | 42.2% | – | 5,848 | Marshall +15.6 |
| Watauga | 55.0% | 45.0% | – | 31,633 | Marshall +10.0 |
| Wayne | 45.5% | 54.5% | – | 53,548 | Brown +9.0 |
| Wilkes | 23.4% | 76.6% | – | 35,403 | Brown +53.1 |
| Wilson | 55.1% | 44.9% | – | 39,351 | Marshall +10.2 |
| Yadkin | 21.9% | 78.1% | – | 19,926 | Brown +56.2 |
| Yancey | 36.3% | 63.7% | – | 10,959 | Brown +27.4 |
← Commissioner of LaborSuperintendent of Public Instruction →
Final results from the NC State Board of Elections, as of Dec 3, 2024. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.