Superintendent of Public Instruction: 2024 election results
Final: Green (D) won by 2.4 points (130,653 votes).
Results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maurice (Mo) Green | Democratic | 2,837,606 | 51.2% | 2,100,884 | 540,614 | 183,074 | 13,034 |
| Michele Morrow | Republican | 2,706,953 | 48.8% | 2,009,069 | 586,776 | 100,407 | 10,701 |
| Total | 5,544,559 | 4,109,953 | 1,127,390 | 283,481 | 23,735 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | Green (D) | Morrow (R) | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 50.35% | 49.65% | – | 88,002 | Green +0.7 |
| Alexander | 23.6% | 76.4% | – | 20,134 | Morrow +52.8 |
| Alleghany | 30.6% | 69.4% | – | 6,257 | Morrow +38.8 |
| Anson | 51.6% | 48.4% | – | 10,655 | Green +3.3 |
| Ashe | 31.3% | 68.7% | – | 15,737 | Morrow +37.3 |
| Avery | 25.0% | 75.0% | – | 9,112 | Morrow +50.0 |
| Beaufort | 38.4% | 61.6% | – | 25,951 | Morrow +23.2 |
| Bertie | 61.0% | 39.0% | – | 8,942 | Green +22.0 |
| Bladen | 43.1% | 56.9% | – | 16,289 | Morrow +13.9 |
| Brunswick | 39.0% | 61.0% | – | 105,397 | Morrow +22.1 |
| Buncombe | 63.7% | 36.3% | – | 154,914 | Green +27.4 |
| Burke | 32.4% | 67.6% | – | 44,641 | Morrow +35.2 |
| Cabarrus | 48.0% | 52.0% | – | 116,614 | Morrow +4.0 |
| Caldwell | 25.8% | 74.2% | – | 42,392 | Morrow +48.5 |
| Camden | 26.3% | 73.7% | – | 6,107 | Morrow +47.3 |
| Carteret | 32.1% | 67.9% | – | 44,608 | Morrow +35.9 |
| Caswell | 41.9% | 58.1% | – | 11,754 | Morrow +16.3 |
| Catawba | 33.3% | 66.7% | – | 84,163 | Morrow +33.4 |
| Chatham | 58.8% | 41.2% | – | 50,887 | Green +17.7 |
| Cherokee | 21.9% | 78.1% | – | 17,461 | Morrow +56.2 |
| Chowan | 45.9% | 54.1% | – | 7,336 | Morrow +8.2 |
| Clay | 26.0% | 74.0% | – | 7,484 | Morrow +48.1 |
| Cleveland | 35.7% | 64.3% | – | 50,374 | Morrow +28.6 |
| Columbus | 35.6% | 64.4% | – | 25,614 | Morrow +28.9 |
| Craven | 42.7% | 57.3% | – | 54,568 | Morrow +14.6 |
| Cumberland | 58.6% | 41.4% | – | 136,742 | Green +17.3 |
| Currituck | 27.0% | 73.0% | – | 17,492 | Morrow +46.0 |
| Dare | 42.0% | 58.0% | – | 24,294 | Morrow +16.0 |
| Davidson | 31.6% | 68.4% | – | 92,009 | Morrow +36.8 |
| Davie | 30.8% | 69.2% | – | 26,386 | Morrow +38.3 |
| Duplin | 39.0% | 61.0% | – | 22,185 | Morrow +22.0 |
| Durham | 82.6% | 17.4% | – | 177,632 | Green +65.2 |
| Edgecombe | 63.8% | 36.2% | – | 24,095 | Green +27.6 |
| Forsyth | 59.7% | 40.3% | – | 198,564 | Green +19.5 |
| Franklin | 46.2% | 53.8% | – | 41,786 | Morrow +7.6 |
| Gaston | 39.3% | 60.7% | – | 115,733 | Morrow +21.4 |
| Gates | 41.6% | 58.4% | – | 5,655 | Morrow +16.8 |
| Graham | 21.5% | 78.5% | – | 4,483 | Morrow +57.0 |
| Granville | 48.3% | 51.7% | – | 31,425 | Morrow +3.3 |
| Greene | 46.9% | 53.1% | – | 8,258 | Morrow +6.2 |
| Guilford | 65.4% | 34.6% | – | 278,555 | Green +30.7 |
| Halifax | 61.7% | 38.3% | – | 23,608 | Green +23.4 |
| Harnett | 40.6% | 59.4% | – | 62,331 | Morrow +18.8 |
| Haywood | 39.2% | 60.8% | – | 37,029 | Morrow +21.6 |
| Henderson | 42.9% | 57.1% | – | 68,713 | Morrow +14.1 |
| Hertford | 65.3% | 34.7% | – | 9,519 | Green +30.5 |
| Hoke | 55.2% | 44.8% | – | 21,890 | Green +10.4 |
| Hyde | 44.1% | 55.9% | – | 2,344 | Morrow +11.8 |
| Iredell | 36.1% | 63.9% | – | 107,151 | Morrow +27.8 |
| Jackson | 47.7% | 52.3% | – | 21,346 | Morrow +4.7 |
| Johnston | 43.0% | 57.0% | – | 120,538 | Morrow +14.1 |
| Jones | 40.7% | 59.3% | – | 5,337 | Morrow +18.6 |
| Lee | 45.1% | 54.9% | – | 29,076 | Morrow +9.7 |
| Lenoir | 51.1% | 48.9% | – | 26,801 | Green +2.1 |
| Lincoln | 29.2% | 70.8% | – | 54,068 | Morrow +41.6 |
| Macon | 32.3% | 67.7% | – | 21,031 | Morrow +35.5 |
| Madison | 41.3% | 58.7% | – | 13,291 | Morrow +17.3 |
| Martin | 50.9% | 49.1% | – | 11,730 | Green +1.8 |
| McDowell | 27.1% | 72.9% | – | 23,011 | Morrow +45.9 |
| Mecklenburg | 67.7% | 32.3% | – | 567,027 | Green +35.4 |
| Mitchell | 24.1% | 75.9% | – | 8,474 | Morrow +51.9 |
| Montgomery | 36.3% | 63.7% | – | 12,886 | Morrow +27.4 |
| Moore | 37.6% | 62.4% | – | 59,810 | Morrow +24.9 |
| Nash | 52.5% | 47.5% | – | 51,448 | Green +5.0 |
| New Hanover | 52.9% | 47.1% | – | 134,178 | Green +5.9 |
| Northampton | 60.1% | 39.9% | – | 9,012 | Green +20.3 |
| Onslow | 35.2% | 64.8% | – | 77,164 | Morrow +29.6 |
| Orange | 77.0% | 23.0% | – | 85,210 | Green +54.0 |
| Pamlico | 37.2% | 62.8% | – | 7,765 | Morrow +25.5 |
| Pasquotank | 49.3% | 50.7% | – | 19,921 | Morrow +1.4 |
| Pender | 35.3% | 64.7% | – | 37,663 | Morrow +29.3 |
| Perquimans | 33.7% | 66.3% | – | 7,574 | Morrow +32.6 |
| Person | 42.1% | 57.9% | – | 20,917 | Morrow +15.9 |
| Pitt | 56.8% | 43.2% | – | 84,798 | Green +13.7 |
| Polk | 39.0% | 61.0% | – | 12,724 | Morrow +22.1 |
| Randolph | 27.1% | 72.9% | – | 74,119 | Morrow +45.8 |
| Richmond | 42.8% | 57.2% | – | 19,223 | Morrow +14.5 |
| Robeson | 40.6% | 59.4% | – | 44,381 | Morrow +18.7 |
| Rockingham | 37.3% | 62.7% | – | 48,377 | Morrow +25.3 |
| Rowan | 34.4% | 65.6% | – | 73,040 | Morrow +31.2 |
| Rutherford | 28.6% | 71.4% | – | 33,741 | Morrow +42.8 |
| Sampson | 39.0% | 61.0% | – | 27,092 | Morrow +22.1 |
| Scotland | 49.0% | 51.0% | – | 14,179 | Morrow +2.0 |
| Stanly | 27.0% | 73.0% | – | 35,711 | Morrow +46.1 |
| Stokes | 24.9% | 75.1% | – | 26,508 | Morrow +50.3 |
| Surry | 29.7% | 70.3% | – | 36,627 | Morrow +40.6 |
| Swain | 40.5% | 59.5% | – | 6,583 | Morrow +18.9 |
| Transylvania | 45.1% | 54.9% | – | 20,319 | Morrow +9.7 |
| Tyrrell | 45.4% | 54.6% | – | 1,683 | Morrow +9.2 |
| Union | 38.3% | 61.7% | – | 134,641 | Morrow +23.4 |
| Vance | 59.2% | 40.8% | – | 19,559 | Green +18.3 |
| Wake | 65.8% | 34.2% | – | 636,856 | Green +31.7 |
| Warren | 62.3% | 37.7% | – | 9,960 | Green +24.7 |
| Washington | 56.4% | 43.6% | – | 5,832 | Green +12.8 |
| Watauga | 55.8% | 44.2% | – | 31,436 | Green +11.7 |
| Wayne | 44.4% | 55.6% | – | 53,343 | Morrow +11.2 |
| Wilkes | 25.1% | 74.9% | – | 35,272 | Morrow +49.8 |
| Wilson | 53.9% | 46.1% | – | 39,219 | Green +7.9 |
| Yadkin | 24.8% | 75.2% | – | 19,875 | Morrow +50.4 |
| Yancey | 36.3% | 63.7% | – | 10,911 | Morrow +27.4 |
← Secretary of StateTreasurer →
Final results from the NC State Board of Elections, as of Dec 3, 2024. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.