Every county: 2026 North Carolina General Election
Statewide, 4,223,355 ballots cast of 7,885,046 registered voters (53.6% turnout). Each county’s page has every race on its ballot.
| County | Ballots cast | Registered voters | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 68,349 | 121,637 | 56.2% |
| Alexander | 13,552 | 25,820 | 52.5% |
| Alleghany | 4,742 | 8,240 | 57.5% |
| Anson | 8,101 | 16,025 | 50.6% |
| Ashe | 11,895 | 20,874 | 57.0% |
| Avery | 6,742 | 12,484 | 54.0% |
| Beaufort | 19,991 | 34,119 | 58.6% |
| Bertie | 6,721 | 12,836 | 52.4% |
| Bladen | 12,097 | 23,153 | 52.2% |
| Brunswick | 87,117 | 151,748 | 57.4% |
| Buncombe | 131,897 | 220,246 | 59.9% |
| Burke | 30,254 | 60,841 | 49.7% |
| Cabarrus | 87,283 | 163,862 | 53.3% |
| Caldwell | 27,434 | 56,200 | 48.8% |
| Camden | 4,563 | 8,753 | 52.1% |
| Carteret | 35,380 | 58,147 | 60.8% |
| Caswell | 8,781 | 15,770 | 55.7% |
| Catawba | 60,427 | 119,893 | 50.4% |
| Chatham | 43,212 | 64,844 | 66.6% |
| Cherokee | 12,390 | 25,109 | 49.3% |
| Chowan | 5,983 | 10,348 | 57.8% |
| Clay | 5,784 | 10,297 | 56.2% |
| Cleveland | 34,738 | 69,909 | 49.7% |
| Columbus | 17,077 | 37,527 | 45.5% |
| Craven | 42,064 | 78,060 | 53.9% |
| Cumberland | 95,527 | 227,457 | 42.0% |
| Currituck | 12,756 | 25,208 | 50.6% |
| Dare | 19,252 | 33,038 | 58.3% |
| Davidson | 60,993 | 123,650 | 49.3% |
| Davie | 18,566 | 33,996 | 54.6% |
| Duplin | 16,159 | 32,745 | 49.3% |
| Durham | 150,784 | 252,169 | 59.8% |
| Edgecombe | 18,052 | 36,619 | 49.3% |
| Forsyth | 153,288 | 277,333 | 55.3% |
| Franklin | 33,324 | 57,572 | 57.9% |
| Gaston | 83,171 | 166,438 | 50.0% |
| Gates | 4,212 | 8,310 | 50.7% |
| Graham | 3,877 | 6,292 | 61.6% |
| Granville | 24,582 | 42,152 | 58.3% |
| Greene | 6,289 | 11,090 | 56.7% |
| Guilford | 218,058 | 396,577 | 55.0% |
| Halifax | 17,828 | 35,071 | 50.8% |
| Harnett | 45,166 | 97,637 | 46.3% |
| Haywood | 28,525 | 48,660 | 58.6% |
| Henderson | 57,168 | 93,070 | 61.4% |
| Hertford | 7,133 | 13,723 | 52.0% |
| Hoke | 16,072 | 37,768 | 42.6% |
| Hyde | 1,992 | 3,037 | 65.6% |
| Iredell | 76,046 | 151,233 | 50.3% |
| Jackson | 16,163 | 31,217 | 51.8% |
| Johnston | 89,123 | 172,716 | 51.6% |
| Jones | 3,945 | 7,125 | 55.4% |
| Lee | 21,342 | 42,192 | 50.6% |
| Lenoir | 19,636 | 38,438 | 51.1% |
| Lincoln | 38,430 | 71,018 | 54.1% |
| Macon | 16,350 | 29,887 | 54.7% |
| Madison | 10,581 | 17,816 | 59.4% |
| Martin | 9,242 | 16,744 | 55.2% |
| McDowell | 16,448 | 31,354 | 52.5% |
| Mecklenburg | 441,148 | 849,218 | 51.9% |
| Mitchell | 6,344 | 11,258 | 56.4% |
| Montgomery | 9,047 | 17,401 | 52.0% |
| Moore | 44,968 | 82,097 | 54.8% |
| Nash | 40,995 | 72,431 | 56.6% |
| New Hanover | 103,266 | 190,897 | 54.1% |
| Northampton | 7,026 | 12,904 | 54.4% |
| Onslow | 50,603 | 136,974 | 36.9% |
| Orange | 72,340 | 113,744 | 63.6% |
| Pamlico | 6,155 | 10,396 | 59.2% |
| Pasquotank | 14,962 | 31,730 | 47.2% |
| Pender | 25,793 | 55,165 | 46.8% |
| Perquimans | 5,630 | 10,814 | 52.1% |
| Person | 16,147 | 28,439 | 56.8% |
| Pitt | 62,635 | 127,753 | 49.0% |
| Polk | 10,151 | 17,465 | 58.1% |
| Randolph | 47,876 | 99,803 | 48.0% |
| Richmond | 13,600 | 28,522 | 47.7% |
| Robeson | 30,012 | 78,129 | 38.4% |
| Rockingham | 34,400 | 64,488 | 53.3% |
| Rowan | 50,996 | 102,721 | 49.6% |
| Rutherford | 23,036 | 47,506 | 48.5% |
| Sampson | 18,558 | 38,962 | 47.6% |
| Scotland | 10,487 | 22,096 | 47.5% |
| Stanly | 24,522 | 47,510 | 51.6% |
| Stokes | 17,631 | 33,906 | 52.0% |
| Surry | 24,239 | 48,828 | 49.6% |
| Swain | 5,206 | 10,189 | 51.1% |
| Transylvania | 16,337 | 26,912 | 60.7% |
| Tyrrell | 1,385 | 2,367 | 58.5% |
| Union | 100,960 | 186,502 | 54.1% |
| Vance | 14,764 | 28,220 | 52.3% |
| Wake | 525,061 | 868,114 | 60.5% |
| Warren | 8,107 | 13,606 | 59.6% |
| Washington | 4,564 | 8,228 | 55.5% |
| Watauga | 23,919 | 44,820 | 53.4% |
| Wayne | 38,788 | 77,521 | 50.0% |
| Wilkes | 23,756 | 45,457 | 52.3% |
| Wilson | 29,238 | 55,523 | 52.7% |
| Yadkin | 13,619 | 25,787 | 52.8% |
| Yancey | 8,430 | 14,549 | 57.9% |
Unofficial results from the NC State Board of Elections, last updated Nov 6, 2026, 3:10pm. Results are final once the counties finish their canvass and the State Board certifies them.