US Senate: 2026 election results
Called for Cooper (D) by NBC News, AP and CNN.
Results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roy Cooper | Democratic | 2,467,972 | 58.7% | 1,728,410 | 658,023 | 81,469 | 70 |
| Michael Whatley | Republican | 1,643,114 | 39.1% | 944,935 | 674,087 | 24,039 | 53 |
| Shannon W. Bray | Libertarian | 55,727 | 1.3% | 25,814 | 28,855 | 1,055 | 3 |
| Michael Dublin | Green | 36,405 | 0.9% | 19,331 | 15,945 | 1,128 | 1 |
| Total | 4,203,218 | 2,718,490 | 1,376,910 | 107,691 | 127 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | Cooper (D) | Whatley (R) | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 56.2% | 41.5% | 2.4% | 67,849 | Cooper +14.7 |
| Alexander | 27.6% | 69.8% | 2.6% | 13,475 | Whatley +42.2 |
| Alleghany | 33.8% | 63.0% | 3.1% | 4,695 | Whatley +29.2 |
| Anson | 54.6% | 43.3% | 2.1% | 8,013 | Cooper +11.3 |
| Ashe | 37.9% | 59.0% | 3.0% | 11,772 | Whatley +21.1 |
| Avery | 31.8% | 65.5% | 2.6% | 6,685 | Whatley +33.7 |
| Beaufort | 40.8% | 56.8% | 2.4% | 19,864 | Whatley +16.0 |
| Bertie | 63.4% | 35.4% | 1.2% | 6,667 | Cooper +28.0 |
| Bladen | 46.5% | 50.8% | 2.6% | 11,968 | Whatley +4.3 |
| Brunswick | 45.9% | 51.8% | 2.3% | 86,688 | Whatley +5.9 |
| Buncombe | 71.9% | 25.7% | 2.4% | 131,206 | Cooper +46.2 |
| Burke | 39.8% | 57.8% | 2.4% | 30,118 | Whatley +18.0 |
| Cabarrus | 57.6% | 40.2% | 2.3% | 86,912 | Cooper +17.4 |
| Caldwell | 33.1% | 64.0% | 2.9% | 27,293 | Whatley +31.0 |
| Camden | 31.5% | 64.9% | 3.5% | 4,517 | Whatley +33.4 |
| Carteret | 34.6% | 62.7% | 2.7% | 35,142 | Whatley +28.0 |
| Caswell | 46.0% | 51.7% | 2.3% | 8,706 | Whatley +5.7 |
| Catawba | 41.3% | 56.4% | 2.4% | 60,128 | Whatley +15.1 |
| Chatham | 65.6% | 32.7% | 1.7% | 43,043 | Cooper +32.9 |
| Cherokee | 27.4% | 70.2% | 2.5% | 12,311 | Whatley +42.8 |
| Chowan | 43.5% | 54.7% | 1.9% | 5,928 | Whatley +11.2 |
| Clay | 32.1% | 66.0% | 1.9% | 5,740 | Whatley +33.9 |
| Cleveland | 42.2% | 55.6% | 2.2% | 34,539 | Whatley +13.4 |
| Columbus | 42.2% | 55.7% | 2.0% | 16,956 | Whatley +13.5 |
| Craven | 46.9% | 50.6% | 2.5% | 41,878 | Whatley +3.7 |
| Cumberland | 66.4% | 31.3% | 2.3% | 95,138 | Cooper +35.1 |
| Currituck | 32.4% | 65.1% | 2.5% | 12,697 | Whatley +32.7 |
| Dare | 48.2% | 49.3% | 2.5% | 19,122 | Whatley +1.1 |
| Davidson | 37.7% | 59.8% | 2.5% | 60,706 | Whatley +22.1 |
| Davie | 36.2% | 61.5% | 2.3% | 18,463 | Whatley +25.2 |
| Duplin | 43.2% | 54.4% | 2.4% | 16,034 | Whatley +11.1 |
| Durham | 87.1% | 11.4% | 1.5% | 150,482 | Cooper +75.7 |
| Edgecombe | 68.9% | 29.5% | 1.6% | 17,993 | Cooper +39.3 |
| Forsyth | 66.6% | 31.2% | 2.2% | 152,572 | Cooper +35.5 |
| Franklin | 52.4% | 45.5% | 2.2% | 33,160 | Cooper +6.9 |
| Gaston | 48.81% | 48.84% | 2.35% | 82,821 | Whatley +0.0 |
| Gates | 46.8% | 50.9% | 2.3% | 4,177 | Whatley +4.0 |
| Graham | 26.3% | 70.3% | 3.3% | 3,706 | Whatley +44.0 |
| Granville | 54.0% | 44.1% | 1.9% | 24,462 | Cooper +10.0 |
| Greene | 49.32% | 48.92% | 1.76% | 6,245 | Cooper +0.4 |
| Guilford | 70.1% | 28.0% | 1.9% | 217,239 | Cooper +42.1 |
| Halifax | 65.5% | 32.9% | 1.6% | 17,683 | Cooper +32.6 |
| Harnett | 48.93% | 48.34% | 2.73% | 44,986 | Cooper +0.6 |
| Haywood | 48.74% | 48.26% | 2.99% | 28,262 | Cooper +0.5 |
| Henderson | 51.8% | 45.8% | 2.4% | 56,915 | Cooper +6.0 |
| Hertford | 69.4% | 29.3% | 1.3% | 7,075 | Cooper +40.2 |
| Hoke | 65.2% | 32.0% | 2.8% | 15,939 | Cooper +33.1 |
| Hyde | 45.8% | 51.9% | 2.3% | 1,958 | Whatley +6.1 |
| Iredell | 43.5% | 54.1% | 2.4% | 75,789 | Whatley +10.6 |
| Jackson | 57.1% | 39.7% | 3.2% | 16,066 | Cooper +17.4 |
| Johnston | 51.9% | 45.9% | 2.3% | 88,773 | Cooper +6.0 |
| Jones | 42.7% | 54.5% | 2.8% | 3,925 | Whatley +11.8 |
| Lee | 53.6% | 43.5% | 2.9% | 21,217 | Cooper +10.1 |
| Lenoir | 53.5% | 44.7% | 1.8% | 19,544 | Cooper +8.9 |
| Lincoln | 35.8% | 61.9% | 2.3% | 38,288 | Whatley +26.1 |
| Macon | 40.2% | 57.0% | 2.9% | 16,213 | Whatley +16.8 |
| Madison | 50.0% | 46.4% | 3.6% | 10,477 | Cooper +3.6 |
| Martin | 52.5% | 45.5% | 2.0% | 9,150 | Cooper +7.0 |
| McDowell | 35.4% | 61.7% | 2.8% | 16,363 | Whatley +26.3 |
| Mecklenburg | 75.8% | 22.2% | 1.9% | 439,955 | Cooper +53.6 |
| Mitchell | 32.1% | 64.8% | 3.1% | 6,256 | Whatley +32.7 |
| Montgomery | 41.8% | 56.0% | 2.2% | 9,003 | Whatley +14.3 |
| Moore | 44.1% | 53.8% | 2.1% | 44,762 | Whatley +9.8 |
| Nash | 57.2% | 41.3% | 1.4% | 40,831 | Cooper +15.9 |
| New Hanover | 60.0% | 37.6% | 2.4% | 102,740 | Cooper +22.4 |
| Northampton | 62.9% | 35.5% | 1.6% | 6,986 | Cooper +27.4 |
| Onslow | 42.0% | 54.7% | 3.4% | 50,348 | Whatley +12.7 |
| Orange | 83.2% | 15.2% | 1.6% | 72,153 | Cooper +68.0 |
| Pamlico | 40.5% | 57.4% | 2.1% | 6,118 | Whatley +16.9 |
| Pasquotank | 55.3% | 42.4% | 2.3% | 14,901 | Cooper +12.9 |
| Pender | 42.5% | 54.8% | 2.7% | 25,632 | Whatley +12.3 |
| Perquimans | 35.8% | 62.4% | 1.9% | 5,594 | Whatley +26.6 |
| Person | 46.5% | 51.1% | 2.4% | 15,913 | Whatley +4.6 |
| Pitt | 61.3% | 36.8% | 1.9% | 62,410 | Cooper +24.5 |
| Polk | 46.3% | 51.5% | 2.2% | 10,088 | Whatley +5.3 |
| Randolph | 31.9% | 65.8% | 2.3% | 47,603 | Whatley +33.9 |
| Richmond | 49.6% | 48.0% | 2.4% | 13,421 | Cooper +1.7 |
| Robeson | 48.49% | 49.12% | 2.38% | 29,501 | Whatley +0.6 |
| Rockingham | 41.3% | 55.8% | 2.9% | 34,128 | Whatley +14.5 |
| Rowan | 42.1% | 55.5% | 2.4% | 50,768 | Whatley +13.4 |
| Rutherford | 35.0% | 62.5% | 2.5% | 22,911 | Whatley +27.5 |
| Sampson | 46.0% | 52.3% | 1.7% | 18,424 | Whatley +6.3 |
| Scotland | 55.2% | 42.8% | 2.0% | 10,386 | Cooper +12.4 |
| Stanly | 32.9% | 64.5% | 2.6% | 24,400 | Whatley +31.6 |
| Stokes | 30.3% | 66.4% | 3.4% | 17,467 | Whatley +36.1 |
| Surry | 35.4% | 62.2% | 2.4% | 24,115 | Whatley +26.7 |
| Swain | 47.94% | 48.76% | 3.30% | 5,121 | Whatley +0.8 |
| Transylvania | 53.7% | 43.7% | 2.7% | 16,215 | Cooper +10.0 |
| Tyrrell | 45.2% | 50.9% | 3.8% | 1,355 | Whatley +5.7 |
| Union | 47.5% | 50.3% | 2.2% | 100,583 | Whatley +2.8 |
| Vance | 64.3% | 34.1% | 1.6% | 14,675 | Cooper +30.3 |
| Wake | 72.7% | 25.4% | 1.9% | 523,237 | Cooper +47.3 |
| Warren | 65.1% | 33.4% | 1.6% | 8,065 | Cooper +31.7 |
| Washington | 59.8% | 38.4% | 1.9% | 4,529 | Cooper +21.4 |
| Watauga | 62.5% | 34.8% | 2.7% | 23,805 | Cooper +27.7 |
| Wayne | 50.6% | 47.7% | 1.7% | 38,570 | Cooper +2.8 |
| Wilkes | 29.5% | 67.4% | 3.1% | 23,556 | Whatley +38.0 |
| Wilson | 58.7% | 39.5% | 1.8% | 29,087 | Cooper +19.1 |
| Yadkin | 28.3% | 68.8% | 2.9% | 13,543 | Whatley +40.6 |
| Yancey | 45.3% | 51.6% | 3.1% | 8,330 | Whatley +6.4 |
Unofficial results from the NC State Board of Elections, last updated Nov 6, 2026, 3:10pm. Results are final once the counties finish their canvass and the State Board certifies them. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.