Amendment: Maximum income tax rate of 3.5%: 2026 election results
All precincts in: “For” ahead by 23.8 points (985,510 votes). Not final until the county canvass.
Results
| Choice | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| For | 2,559,771 | 61.9% | 1,518,020 | 979,254 | 62,424 | 73 |
| Against | 1,574,261 | 38.1% | 1,159,569 | 371,931 | 42,714 | 47 |
| Total | 4,134,032 | 2,677,589 | 1,351,185 | 105,138 | 120 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | “For” | “Against” | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 59.5% | 40.5% | – | 66,617 | For +19.0 |
| Alexander | 82.1% | 17.9% | – | 13,343 | For +64.3 |
| Alleghany | 78.1% | 21.9% | – | 4,634 | For +56.2 |
| Anson | 63.9% | 36.1% | – | 7,740 | For +27.9 |
| Ashe | 70.2% | 29.8% | – | 11,616 | For +40.5 |
| Avery | 78.1% | 21.9% | – | 6,555 | For +56.2 |
| Beaufort | 75.2% | 24.8% | – | 19,508 | For +50.3 |
| Bertie | 59.6% | 40.4% | – | 6,500 | For +19.2 |
| Bladen | 80.7% | 19.3% | – | 11,669 | For +61.3 |
| Brunswick | 76.2% | 23.8% | – | 84,763 | For +52.3 |
| Buncombe | 45.6% | 54.4% | – | 128,462 | Against +8.7 |
| Burke | 75.6% | 24.4% | – | 29,453 | For +51.1 |
| Cabarrus | 66.4% | 33.6% | – | 85,677 | For +32.8 |
| Caldwell | 77.0% | 23.0% | – | 26,765 | For +53.9 |
| Camden | 81.6% | 18.4% | – | 4,409 | For +63.2 |
| Carteret | 78.5% | 21.5% | – | 34,660 | For +56.9 |
| Caswell | 72.6% | 27.4% | – | 8,332 | For +45.3 |
| Catawba | 73.2% | 26.8% | – | 58,390 | For +46.4 |
| Chatham | 45.8% | 54.2% | – | 42,353 | Against +8.4 |
| Cherokee | 83.8% | 16.2% | – | 12,174 | For +67.5 |
| Chowan | 76.0% | 24.0% | – | 5,683 | For +51.9 |
| Clay | 79.0% | 21.0% | – | 5,629 | For +58.0 |
| Cleveland | 75.4% | 24.6% | – | 34,017 | For +50.7 |
| Columbus | 78.6% | 21.4% | – | 16,454 | For +57.3 |
| Craven | 72.2% | 27.8% | – | 41,216 | For +44.4 |
| Cumberland | 66.7% | 33.3% | – | 92,856 | For +33.4 |
| Currituck | 83.1% | 16.9% | – | 12,431 | For +66.2 |
| Dare | 70.3% | 29.7% | – | 18,599 | For +40.6 |
| Davidson | 78.5% | 21.5% | – | 60,032 | For +57.1 |
| Davie | 76.6% | 23.4% | – | 18,302 | For +53.2 |
| Duplin | 75.3% | 24.7% | – | 15,610 | For +50.5 |
| Durham | 28.8% | 71.2% | – | 149,060 | Against +42.3 |
| Edgecombe | 54.5% | 45.5% | – | 17,599 | For +9.1 |
| Forsyth | 54.2% | 45.8% | – | 149,835 | For +8.3 |
| Franklin | 66.1% | 33.9% | – | 32,785 | For +32.1 |
| Gaston | 71.7% | 28.3% | – | 81,106 | For +43.3 |
| Gates | 77.9% | 22.1% | – | 4,016 | For +55.7 |
| Graham | 83.7% | 16.3% | – | 3,620 | For +67.5 |
| Granville | 65.3% | 34.7% | – | 24,088 | For +30.7 |
| Greene | 65.3% | 34.7% | – | 6,159 | For +30.5 |
| Guilford | 55.2% | 44.8% | – | 214,128 | For +10.4 |
| Halifax | 55.3% | 44.7% | – | 17,322 | For +10.5 |
| Harnett | 72.0% | 28.0% | – | 44,489 | For +44.1 |
| Haywood | 69.9% | 30.1% | – | 27,284 | For +39.8 |
| Henderson | 64.9% | 35.1% | – | 56,074 | For +29.9 |
| Hertford | 59.1% | 40.9% | – | 6,896 | For +18.2 |
| Hoke | 73.0% | 27.0% | – | 15,453 | For +46.0 |
| Hyde | 65.5% | 34.5% | – | 1,967 | For +31.1 |
| Iredell | 74.9% | 25.1% | – | 74,543 | For +49.7 |
| Jackson | 60.4% | 39.6% | – | 15,861 | For +20.8 |
| Johnston | 68.1% | 31.9% | – | 87,271 | For +36.2 |
| Jones | 79.2% | 20.8% | – | 3,803 | For +58.3 |
| Lee | 63.4% | 36.6% | – | 20,965 | For +26.9 |
| Lenoir | 65.0% | 35.0% | – | 19,153 | For +30.0 |
| Lincoln | 75.5% | 24.5% | – | 37,740 | For +51.0 |
| Macon | 74.7% | 25.3% | – | 15,903 | For +49.4 |
| Madison | 65.9% | 34.1% | – | 10,404 | For +31.7 |
| Martin | 66.0% | 34.0% | – | 8,826 | For +32.0 |
| McDowell | 79.2% | 20.8% | – | 15,990 | For +58.5 |
| Mecklenburg | 53.1% | 46.9% | – | 436,740 | For +6.2 |
| Mitchell | 78.1% | 21.9% | – | 6,080 | For +56.3 |
| Montgomery | 73.4% | 26.6% | – | 8,724 | For +46.9 |
| Moore | 71.0% | 29.0% | – | 43,940 | For +42.1 |
| Nash | 66.4% | 33.6% | – | 40,186 | For +32.8 |
| New Hanover | 60.1% | 39.9% | – | 101,134 | For +20.2 |
| Northampton | 58.5% | 41.5% | – | 6,825 | For +16.9 |
| Onslow | 78.8% | 21.2% | – | 48,799 | For +57.7 |
| Orange | 31.0% | 69.0% | – | 71,370 | Against +38.0 |
| Pamlico | 74.7% | 25.3% | – | 5,976 | For +49.4 |
| Pasquotank | 74.5% | 25.5% | – | 14,429 | For +49.0 |
| Pender | 75.6% | 24.4% | – | 25,129 | For +51.2 |
| Perquimans | 79.3% | 20.7% | – | 5,515 | For +58.6 |
| Person | 73.9% | 26.1% | – | 15,602 | For +47.9 |
| Pitt | 58.9% | 41.1% | – | 61,496 | For +17.9 |
| Polk | 68.5% | 31.5% | – | 9,937 | For +37.0 |
| Randolph | 78.3% | 21.7% | – | 46,584 | For +56.7 |
| Richmond | 70.2% | 29.8% | – | 13,151 | For +40.4 |
| Robeson | 76.5% | 23.5% | – | 28,672 | For +52.9 |
| Rockingham | 75.0% | 25.0% | – | 33,539 | For +50.1 |
| Rowan | 71.6% | 28.4% | – | 49,776 | For +43.2 |
| Rutherford | 78.8% | 21.2% | – | 22,390 | For +57.6 |
| Sampson | 79.1% | 20.9% | – | 17,891 | For +58.1 |
| Scotland | 66.8% | 33.2% | – | 10,150 | For +33.6 |
| Stanly | 77.4% | 22.6% | – | 23,912 | For +54.7 |
| Stokes | 79.7% | 20.3% | – | 17,362 | For +59.4 |
| Surry | 80.3% | 19.7% | – | 23,670 | For +60.6 |
| Swain | 70.9% | 29.1% | – | 4,984 | For +41.8 |
| Transylvania | 60.1% | 39.9% | – | 15,938 | For +20.2 |
| Tyrrell | 76.0% | 24.0% | – | 1,319 | For +52.1 |
| Union | 76.3% | 23.7% | – | 97,204 | For +52.5 |
| Vance | 58.8% | 41.2% | – | 14,295 | For +17.6 |
| Wake | 51.2% | 48.8% | – | 517,903 | For +2.4 |
| Warren | 61.8% | 38.2% | – | 7,912 | For +23.6 |
| Washington | 53.1% | 46.9% | – | 4,401 | For +6.3 |
| Watauga | 53.5% | 46.5% | – | 23,427 | For +7.1 |
| Wayne | 72.6% | 27.4% | – | 37,996 | For +45.2 |
| Wilkes | 81.9% | 18.1% | – | 23,066 | For +63.7 |
| Wilson | 66.0% | 34.0% | – | 28,395 | For +32.0 |
| Yadkin | 81.0% | 19.0% | – | 13,320 | For +62.0 |
| Yancey | 71.1% | 28.9% | – | 8,104 | For +42.2 |
Amendment: Property tax levy limit →
Unofficial results from the NC State Board of Elections, last updated Nov 6, 2026, 3:10pm. Results are final once the counties finish their canvass and the State Board certifies them. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.