Amendment: Property tax levy limit: 2026 election results
All precincts in: “For” ahead by 20.8 points (860,144 votes). Not final until the county canvass.
Results
| Choice | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| For | 2,492,920 | 60.4% | 1,480,112 | 949,059 | 63,681 | 68 |
| Against | 1,632,776 | 39.6% | 1,192,641 | 398,894 | 41,189 | 52 |
| Total | 4,125,696 | 2,672,753 | 1,347,953 | 104,870 | 120 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | “For” | “Against” | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 58.1% | 41.9% | – | 66,396 | For +16.1 |
| Alexander | 79.1% | 20.9% | – | 13,278 | For +58.2 |
| Alleghany | 74.0% | 26.0% | – | 4,639 | For +47.9 |
| Anson | 58.7% | 41.3% | – | 7,722 | For +17.4 |
| Ashe | 66.4% | 33.6% | – | 11,578 | For +32.7 |
| Avery | 71.8% | 28.2% | – | 6,534 | For +43.5 |
| Beaufort | 70.5% | 29.5% | – | 19,497 | For +41.0 |
| Bertie | 54.2% | 45.8% | – | 6,494 | For +8.3 |
| Bladen | 76.8% | 23.2% | – | 11,586 | For +53.5 |
| Brunswick | 74.2% | 25.8% | – | 84,756 | For +48.5 |
| Buncombe | 46.4% | 53.6% | – | 128,361 | Against +7.3 |
| Burke | 71.9% | 28.1% | – | 29,216 | For +43.9 |
| Cabarrus | 65.3% | 34.7% | – | 85,334 | For +30.7 |
| Caldwell | 74.1% | 25.9% | – | 26,467 | For +48.1 |
| Camden | 75.1% | 24.9% | – | 4,399 | For +50.1 |
| Carteret | 76.4% | 23.6% | – | 34,643 | For +52.7 |
| Caswell | 68.9% | 31.1% | – | 8,328 | For +37.9 |
| Catawba | 71.1% | 28.9% | – | 58,262 | For +42.3 |
| Chatham | 46.2% | 53.8% | – | 42,363 | Against +7.7 |
| Cherokee | 81.9% | 18.1% | – | 12,149 | For +63.8 |
| Chowan | 72.2% | 27.8% | – | 5,656 | For +44.3 |
| Clay | 77.2% | 22.8% | – | 5,639 | For +54.5 |
| Cleveland | 73.0% | 27.0% | – | 34,047 | For +46.0 |
| Columbus | 73.9% | 26.1% | – | 16,440 | For +47.8 |
| Craven | 69.8% | 30.2% | – | 41,204 | For +39.6 |
| Cumberland | 64.4% | 35.6% | – | 92,838 | For +28.9 |
| Currituck | 80.8% | 19.2% | – | 12,417 | For +61.6 |
| Dare | 67.4% | 32.6% | – | 18,719 | For +34.9 |
| Davidson | 76.3% | 23.7% | – | 59,910 | For +52.7 |
| Davie | 73.8% | 26.2% | – | 18,264 | For +47.7 |
| Duplin | 70.6% | 29.4% | – | 15,554 | For +41.2 |
| Durham | 29.1% | 70.9% | – | 149,021 | Against +41.8 |
| Edgecombe | 50.19% | 49.81% | – | 17,587 | For +0.4 |
| Forsyth | 52.6% | 47.4% | – | 149,384 | For +5.1 |
| Franklin | 64.8% | 35.2% | – | 32,776 | For +29.5 |
| Gaston | 69.9% | 30.1% | – | 81,100 | For +39.8 |
| Gates | 73.4% | 26.6% | – | 4,010 | For +46.8 |
| Graham | 80.5% | 19.5% | – | 3,633 | For +61.1 |
| Granville | 63.5% | 36.5% | – | 24,069 | For +27.0 |
| Greene | 61.5% | 38.5% | – | 6,145 | For +23.0 |
| Guilford | 54.3% | 45.7% | – | 213,898 | For +8.7 |
| Halifax | 51.2% | 48.8% | – | 17,301 | For +2.3 |
| Harnett | 69.9% | 30.1% | – | 44,142 | For +39.8 |
| Haywood | 68.5% | 31.5% | – | 27,266 | For +36.9 |
| Henderson | 64.6% | 35.4% | – | 55,946 | For +29.1 |
| Hertford | 54.0% | 46.0% | – | 6,894 | For +8.1 |
| Hoke | 68.4% | 31.6% | – | 15,413 | For +36.8 |
| Hyde | 60.3% | 39.7% | – | 2,070 | For +20.7 |
| Iredell | 72.6% | 27.4% | – | 74,558 | For +45.2 |
| Jackson | 59.9% | 40.1% | – | 15,805 | For +19.8 |
| Johnston | 64.6% | 35.4% | – | 86,613 | For +29.2 |
| Jones | 73.1% | 26.9% | – | 3,806 | For +46.2 |
| Lee | 62.2% | 37.8% | – | 20,968 | For +24.5 |
| Lenoir | 61.4% | 38.6% | – | 19,146 | For +22.7 |
| Lincoln | 73.9% | 26.1% | – | 37,723 | For +47.8 |
| Macon | 73.4% | 26.6% | – | 15,853 | For +46.7 |
| Madison | 65.7% | 34.3% | – | 10,392 | For +31.4 |
| Martin | 62.5% | 37.5% | – | 8,819 | For +25.0 |
| McDowell | 75.1% | 24.9% | – | 16,042 | For +50.2 |
| Mecklenburg | 53.2% | 46.8% | – | 436,082 | For +6.5 |
| Mitchell | 73.2% | 26.8% | – | 6,073 | For +46.5 |
| Montgomery | 68.1% | 31.9% | – | 8,728 | For +36.2 |
| Moore | 69.1% | 30.9% | – | 43,312 | For +38.3 |
| Nash | 63.1% | 36.9% | – | 40,166 | For +26.3 |
| New Hanover | 60.1% | 39.9% | – | 101,042 | For +20.3 |
| Northampton | 56.6% | 43.4% | – | 6,628 | For +13.2 |
| Onslow | 76.7% | 23.3% | – | 48,602 | For +53.4 |
| Orange | 31.8% | 68.2% | – | 71,354 | Against +36.4 |
| Pamlico | 71.3% | 28.7% | – | 5,983 | For +42.6 |
| Pasquotank | 68.6% | 31.4% | – | 14,366 | For +37.2 |
| Pender | 73.5% | 26.5% | – | 25,020 | For +47.0 |
| Perquimans | 76.4% | 23.6% | – | 5,500 | For +52.7 |
| Person | 70.4% | 29.6% | – | 15,561 | For +40.7 |
| Pitt | 56.4% | 43.6% | – | 61,094 | For +12.7 |
| Polk | 68.1% | 31.9% | – | 9,931 | For +36.1 |
| Randolph | 75.5% | 24.5% | – | 46,544 | For +50.9 |
| Richmond | 66.6% | 33.4% | – | 13,086 | For +33.1 |
| Robeson | 70.6% | 29.4% | – | 28,594 | For +41.2 |
| Rockingham | 72.0% | 28.0% | – | 33,528 | For +44.1 |
| Rowan | 66.6% | 33.4% | – | 49,360 | For +33.2 |
| Rutherford | 75.7% | 24.3% | – | 22,371 | For +51.3 |
| Sampson | 73.2% | 26.8% | – | 17,865 | For +46.3 |
| Scotland | 64.0% | 36.0% | – | 10,159 | For +28.1 |
| Stanly | 70.6% | 29.4% | – | 23,795 | For +41.2 |
| Stokes | 75.9% | 24.1% | – | 17,352 | For +51.7 |
| Surry | 77.9% | 22.1% | – | 23,659 | For +55.8 |
| Swain | 67.5% | 32.5% | – | 4,951 | For +35.0 |
| Transylvania | 59.9% | 40.1% | – | 15,915 | For +19.9 |
| Tyrrell | 70.0% | 30.0% | – | 1,315 | For +40.1 |
| Union | 75.3% | 24.7% | – | 96,876 | For +50.6 |
| Vance | 55.5% | 44.5% | – | 14,268 | For +10.9 |
| Wake | 51.3% | 48.7% | – | 517,272 | For +2.7 |
| Warren | 59.9% | 40.1% | – | 7,876 | For +19.9 |
| Washington | 48.0% | 52.0% | – | 4,395 | Against +4.0 |
| Watauga | 52.1% | 47.9% | – | 23,362 | For +4.1 |
| Wayne | 69.3% | 30.7% | – | 37,833 | For +38.6 |
| Wilkes | 79.1% | 20.9% | – | 23,015 | For +58.2 |
| Wilson | 62.8% | 37.2% | – | 28,374 | For +25.5 |
| Yadkin | 77.5% | 22.5% | – | 13,313 | For +55.0 |
| Yancey | 70.2% | 29.8% | – | 8,106 | For +40.4 |
← Amendment: Maximum income tax rate of 3.5%Amendment: Require photo ID for voting →
Unofficial results from the NC State Board of Elections, last updated Nov 6, 2026, 3:10pm. Results are final once the counties finish their canvass and the State Board certifies them. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.