Amendment: Require photo ID for voting: 2026 election results
All precincts in: “For” ahead by 19.2 points (793,540 votes). Not final until the county canvass.
Results
| Choice | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| For | 2,463,308 | 59.6% | 1,438,226 | 976,156 | 48,851 | 75 |
| Against | 1,669,768 | 40.4% | 1,237,583 | 375,722 | 56,416 | 47 |
| Total | 4,133,076 | 2,675,809 | 1,351,878 | 105,267 | 122 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | “For” | “Against” | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 59.1% | 40.9% | – | 66,636 | For +18.1 |
| Alexander | 83.5% | 16.5% | – | 13,363 | For +66.9 |
| Alleghany | 80.6% | 19.4% | – | 4,652 | For +61.3 |
| Anson | 64.6% | 35.4% | – | 7,754 | For +29.2 |
| Ashe | 73.2% | 26.8% | – | 11,680 | For +46.4 |
| Avery | 79.5% | 20.5% | – | 6,614 | For +59.1 |
| Beaufort | 75.3% | 24.7% | – | 19,588 | For +50.6 |
| Bertie | 59.6% | 40.4% | – | 6,528 | For +19.2 |
| Bladen | 69.8% | 30.2% | – | 11,325 | For +39.6 |
| Brunswick | 73.9% | 26.1% | – | 84,801 | For +47.8 |
| Buncombe | 41.3% | 58.7% | – | 128,202 | Against +17.4 |
| Burke | 75.3% | 24.7% | – | 29,550 | For +50.6 |
| Cabarrus | 63.2% | 36.8% | – | 85,726 | For +26.5 |
| Caldwell | 78.0% | 22.0% | – | 26,827 | For +56.1 |
| Camden | 82.2% | 17.8% | – | 4,426 | For +64.4 |
| Carteret | 78.7% | 21.3% | – | 34,728 | For +57.5 |
| Caswell | 73.4% | 26.6% | – | 8,347 | For +46.8 |
| Catawba | 73.1% | 26.9% | – | 58,023 | For +46.1 |
| Chatham | 45.3% | 54.7% | – | 42,427 | Against +9.5 |
| Cherokee | 84.7% | 15.3% | – | 12,199 | For +69.3 |
| Chowan | 76.1% | 23.9% | – | 5,725 | For +52.3 |
| Clay | 78.7% | 21.3% | – | 5,648 | For +57.4 |
| Cleveland | 73.2% | 26.8% | – | 34,085 | For +46.5 |
| Columbus | 78.6% | 21.4% | – | 16,472 | For +57.2 |
| Craven | 71.3% | 28.7% | – | 41,300 | For +42.5 |
| Cumberland | 61.1% | 38.9% | – | 92,661 | For +22.3 |
| Currituck | 82.6% | 17.4% | – | 12,445 | For +65.2 |
| Dare | 68.0% | 32.0% | – | 18,622 | For +36.0 |
| Davidson | 79.0% | 21.0% | – | 60,155 | For +58.0 |
| Davie | 78.3% | 21.7% | – | 18,379 | For +56.6 |
| Duplin | 75.8% | 24.2% | – | 15,581 | For +51.7 |
| Durham | 25.8% | 74.2% | – | 149,173 | Against +48.4 |
| Edgecombe | 54.3% | 45.7% | – | 17,539 | For +8.7 |
| Forsyth | 51.8% | 48.2% | – | 149,988 | For +3.7 |
| Franklin | 64.0% | 36.0% | – | 32,859 | For +28.1 |
| Gaston | 69.1% | 30.9% | – | 79,280 | For +38.1 |
| Gates | 78.2% | 21.8% | – | 4,033 | For +56.5 |
| Graham | 85.2% | 14.8% | – | 3,667 | For +70.4 |
| Granville | 63.1% | 36.9% | – | 24,134 | For +26.1 |
| Greene | 66.7% | 33.3% | – | 6,170 | For +33.3 |
| Guilford | 52.1% | 47.9% | – | 214,074 | For +4.1 |
| Halifax | 53.5% | 46.5% | – | 17,331 | For +7.0 |
| Harnett | 69.4% | 30.6% | – | 44,411 | For +38.9 |
| Haywood | 67.7% | 32.3% | – | 27,229 | For +35.4 |
| Henderson | 64.0% | 36.0% | – | 56,076 | For +27.9 |
| Hertford | 57.4% | 42.6% | – | 6,924 | For +14.7 |
| Hoke | 67.9% | 32.1% | – | 14,907 | For +35.7 |
| Hyde | 70.8% | 29.2% | – | 1,907 | For +41.6 |
| Iredell | 72.6% | 27.4% | – | 74,729 | For +45.3 |
| Jackson | 59.1% | 40.9% | – | 15,917 | For +18.2 |
| Johnston | 65.3% | 34.7% | – | 87,356 | For +30.6 |
| Jones | 79.3% | 20.7% | – | 3,813 | For +58.7 |
| Lee | 62.3% | 37.7% | – | 21,007 | For +24.6 |
| Lenoir | 65.6% | 34.4% | – | 19,157 | For +31.3 |
| Lincoln | 75.4% | 24.6% | – | 37,814 | For +50.9 |
| Macon | 76.0% | 24.0% | – | 16,012 | For +52.0 |
| Madison | 62.7% | 37.3% | – | 10,432 | For +25.3 |
| Martin | 65.8% | 34.2% | – | 8,860 | For +31.5 |
| McDowell | 79.0% | 21.0% | – | 16,050 | For +57.9 |
| Mecklenburg | 49.0% | 51.0% | – | 437,333 | Against +2.0 |
| Mitchell | 78.3% | 21.7% | – | 6,146 | For +56.7 |
| Montgomery | 77.4% | 22.6% | – | 8,745 | For +54.8 |
| Moore | 70.0% | 30.0% | – | 43,986 | For +40.0 |
| Nash | 64.2% | 35.8% | – | 40,224 | For +28.4 |
| New Hanover | 56.9% | 43.1% | – | 101,072 | For +13.8 |
| Northampton | 57.5% | 42.5% | – | 6,833 | For +15.0 |
| Onslow | 76.8% | 23.2% | – | 48,915 | For +53.6 |
| Orange | 28.0% | 72.0% | – | 71,458 | Against +44.1 |
| Pamlico | 73.9% | 26.1% | – | 5,960 | For +47.8 |
| Pasquotank | 71.3% | 28.7% | – | 14,279 | For +42.5 |
| Pender | 73.6% | 26.4% | – | 25,137 | For +47.2 |
| Perquimans | 82.1% | 17.9% | – | 5,517 | For +64.2 |
| Person | 72.7% | 27.3% | – | 15,490 | For +45.4 |
| Pitt | 57.8% | 42.2% | – | 61,568 | For +15.7 |
| Polk | 66.0% | 34.0% | – | 9,952 | For +31.9 |
| Randolph | 80.3% | 19.7% | – | 46,230 | For +60.6 |
| Richmond | 72.0% | 28.0% | – | 13,243 | For +44.0 |
| Robeson | 76.2% | 23.8% | – | 28,651 | For +52.5 |
| Rockingham | 74.9% | 25.1% | – | 33,607 | For +49.8 |
| Rowan | 72.3% | 27.7% | – | 49,867 | For +44.6 |
| Rutherford | 78.7% | 21.3% | – | 22,403 | For +57.4 |
| Sampson | 79.9% | 20.1% | – | 17,866 | For +59.7 |
| Scotland | 65.9% | 34.1% | – | 10,196 | For +31.9 |
| Stanly | 79.5% | 20.5% | – | 23,956 | For +59.0 |
| Stokes | 81.7% | 18.3% | – | 17,425 | For +63.4 |
| Surry | 80.4% | 19.6% | – | 23,611 | For +60.7 |
| Swain | 70.8% | 29.2% | – | 5,022 | For +41.7 |
| Transylvania | 58.6% | 41.4% | – | 15,969 | For +17.3 |
| Tyrrell | 80.4% | 19.6% | – | 1,327 | For +60.8 |
| Union | 72.6% | 27.4% | – | 97,266 | For +45.1 |
| Vance | 58.2% | 41.8% | – | 14,133 | For +16.4 |
| Wake | 46.8% | 53.2% | – | 517,385 | Against +6.5 |
| Warren | 60.9% | 39.1% | – | 7,926 | For +21.9 |
| Washington | 55.9% | 44.1% | – | 4,403 | For +11.8 |
| Watauga | 51.4% | 48.6% | – | 23,521 | For +2.8 |
| Wayne | 70.9% | 29.1% | – | 37,893 | For +41.8 |
| Wilkes | 82.9% | 17.1% | – | 23,250 | For +65.9 |
| Wilson | 64.4% | 35.6% | – | 28,456 | For +28.9 |
| Yadkin | 84.5% | 15.5% | – | 13,378 | For +68.9 |
| Yancey | 68.1% | 31.9% | – | 8,159 | For +36.3 |
← Amendment: Property tax levy limit
Unofficial results from the NC State Board of Elections, last updated Nov 6, 2026, 3:10pm. Results are final once the counties finish their canvass and the State Board certifies them. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.