NC Court of Appeals seat 3: 2026 election results
All precincts in: Walczyk (D) ahead by 14.2 points (591,517 votes). Not final until the county canvass.
Results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Marie Walczyk | Democratic | 2,372,422 | 57.1% | 1,675,141 | 617,943 | 79,268 | 70 |
| Craig Collins | Republican | 1,780,905 | 42.9% | 1,015,794 | 738,320 | 26,735 | 56 |
| Total | 4,153,327 | 2,690,935 | 1,356,263 | 106,003 | 126 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | Walczyk (D) | Collins (R) | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 54.0% | 46.0% | – | 66,935 | Walczyk +8.1 |
| Alexander | 25.5% | 74.5% | – | 13,379 | Collins +49.0 |
| Alleghany | 30.3% | 69.7% | – | 4,572 | Collins +39.4 |
| Anson | 53.1% | 46.9% | – | 7,920 | Walczyk +6.2 |
| Ashe | 35.1% | 64.9% | – | 11,556 | Collins +29.8 |
| Avery | 29.8% | 70.2% | – | 6,574 | Collins +40.4 |
| Beaufort | 38.6% | 61.4% | – | 19,526 | Collins +22.9 |
| Bertie | 62.2% | 37.8% | – | 6,567 | Walczyk +24.4 |
| Bladen | 45.3% | 54.7% | – | 11,697 | Collins +9.3 |
| Brunswick | 43.5% | 56.5% | – | 85,496 | Collins +13.0 |
| Buncombe | 71.4% | 28.6% | – | 129,373 | Walczyk +42.8 |
| Burke | 38.1% | 61.9% | – | 29,826 | Collins +23.7 |
| Cabarrus | 56.4% | 43.6% | – | 85,893 | Walczyk +12.7 |
| Caldwell | 31.6% | 68.4% | – | 27,003 | Collins +36.9 |
| Camden | 31.2% | 68.8% | – | 4,438 | Collins +37.6 |
| Carteret | 32.4% | 67.6% | – | 34,631 | Collins +35.3 |
| Caswell | 44.6% | 55.4% | – | 8,586 | Collins +10.8 |
| Catawba | 39.3% | 60.7% | – | 59,332 | Collins +21.5 |
| Chatham | 63.8% | 36.2% | – | 42,610 | Walczyk +27.6 |
| Cherokee | 27.0% | 73.0% | – | 12,228 | Collins +45.9 |
| Chowan | 41.8% | 58.2% | – | 5,781 | Collins +16.3 |
| Clay | 31.4% | 68.6% | – | 5,663 | Collins +37.2 |
| Cleveland | 40.7% | 59.3% | – | 34,078 | Collins +18.6 |
| Columbus | 40.7% | 59.3% | – | 16,751 | Collins +18.5 |
| Craven | 45.3% | 54.7% | – | 41,341 | Collins +9.5 |
| Cumberland | 66.2% | 33.8% | – | 94,122 | Walczyk +32.4 |
| Currituck | 31.8% | 68.2% | – | 12,522 | Collins +36.4 |
| Dare | 47.0% | 53.0% | – | 18,694 | Collins +6.0 |
| Davidson | 35.1% | 64.9% | – | 60,346 | Collins +29.9 |
| Davie | 32.8% | 67.2% | – | 18,322 | Collins +34.4 |
| Duplin | 42.1% | 57.9% | – | 15,816 | Collins +15.8 |
| Durham | 86.4% | 13.6% | – | 149,256 | Walczyk +72.8 |
| Edgecombe | 67.7% | 32.3% | – | 17,789 | Walczyk +35.5 |
| Forsyth | 64.6% | 35.4% | – | 150,187 | Walczyk +29.2 |
| Franklin | 50.35% | 49.65% | – | 32,761 | Walczyk +0.7 |
| Gaston | 47.4% | 52.6% | – | 82,075 | Collins +5.1 |
| Gates | 46.7% | 53.3% | – | 4,113 | Collins +6.6 |
| Graham | 23.8% | 76.2% | – | 3,503 | Collins +52.4 |
| Granville | 51.9% | 48.1% | – | 24,211 | Walczyk +3.7 |
| Greene | 48.1% | 51.9% | – | 6,155 | Collins +3.9 |
| Guilford | 68.3% | 31.7% | – | 214,259 | Walczyk +36.6 |
| Halifax | 64.1% | 35.9% | – | 17,430 | Walczyk +28.3 |
| Harnett | 47.7% | 52.3% | – | 44,686 | Collins +4.5 |
| Haywood | 46.3% | 53.7% | – | 27,708 | Collins +7.3 |
| Henderson | 50.08% | 49.92% | – | 56,447 | Walczyk +0.2 |
| Hertford | 69.0% | 31.0% | – | 6,942 | Walczyk +38.1 |
| Hoke | 64.8% | 35.2% | – | 15,661 | Walczyk +29.7 |
| Hyde | 44.1% | 55.9% | – | 1,856 | Collins +11.9 |
| Iredell | 42.1% | 57.9% | – | 75,007 | Collins +15.8 |
| Jackson | 56.0% | 44.0% | – | 15,902 | Walczyk +12.1 |
| Johnston | 50.18% | 49.82% | – | 87,864 | Walczyk +0.4 |
| Jones | 42.5% | 57.5% | – | 3,857 | Collins +15.0 |
| Lee | 52.3% | 47.7% | – | 20,962 | Walczyk +4.6 |
| Lenoir | 52.2% | 47.8% | – | 19,323 | Walczyk +4.5 |
| Lincoln | 33.9% | 66.1% | – | 37,897 | Collins +32.1 |
| Macon | 37.7% | 62.3% | – | 15,909 | Collins +24.5 |
| Madison | 48.9% | 51.1% | – | 10,334 | Collins +2.1 |
| Martin | 50.32% | 49.68% | – | 8,954 | Walczyk +0.6 |
| McDowell | 33.5% | 66.5% | – | 16,171 | Collins +32.9 |
| Mecklenburg | 74.6% | 25.4% | – | 437,402 | Walczyk +49.1 |
| Mitchell | 29.8% | 70.2% | – | 6,124 | Collins +40.4 |
| Montgomery | 39.8% | 60.2% | – | 8,909 | Collins +20.3 |
| Moore | 41.5% | 58.5% | – | 44,079 | Collins +17.0 |
| Nash | 54.9% | 45.1% | – | 40,407 | Walczyk +9.9 |
| New Hanover | 57.7% | 42.3% | – | 100,944 | Walczyk +15.4 |
| Northampton | 62.1% | 37.9% | – | 6,848 | Walczyk +24.3 |
| Onslow | 41.9% | 58.1% | – | 49,567 | Collins +16.3 |
| Orange | 82.2% | 17.8% | – | 71,456 | Walczyk +64.4 |
| Pamlico | 38.7% | 61.3% | – | 6,029 | Collins +22.6 |
| Pasquotank | 55.4% | 44.6% | – | 14,674 | Walczyk +10.8 |
| Pender | 41.0% | 59.0% | – | 25,298 | Collins +18.0 |
| Perquimans | 34.7% | 65.3% | – | 5,559 | Collins +30.7 |
| Person | 44.9% | 55.1% | – | 15,458 | Collins +10.2 |
| Pitt | 60.0% | 40.0% | – | 61,714 | Walczyk +20.1 |
| Polk | 45.0% | 55.0% | – | 9,954 | Collins +9.9 |
| Randolph | 29.6% | 70.4% | – | 47,140 | Collins +40.9 |
| Richmond | 48.0% | 52.0% | – | 13,183 | Collins +4.1 |
| Robeson | 46.7% | 53.3% | – | 28,644 | Collins +6.6 |
| Rockingham | 38.6% | 61.4% | – | 33,578 | Collins +22.8 |
| Rowan | 40.8% | 59.2% | – | 50,305 | Collins +18.5 |
| Rutherford | 33.7% | 66.3% | – | 22,671 | Collins +32.7 |
| Sampson | 43.5% | 56.5% | – | 18,126 | Collins +13.0 |
| Scotland | 54.3% | 45.7% | – | 10,176 | Walczyk +8.5 |
| Stanly | 31.4% | 68.6% | – | 24,126 | Collins +37.2 |
| Stokes | 26.9% | 73.1% | – | 17,259 | Collins +46.1 |
| Surry | 31.7% | 68.3% | – | 23,813 | Collins +36.6 |
| Swain | 46.4% | 53.6% | – | 4,947 | Collins +7.2 |
| Transylvania | 52.2% | 47.8% | – | 16,015 | Walczyk +4.4 |
| Tyrrell | 43.4% | 56.6% | – | 1,310 | Collins +13.3 |
| Union | 45.8% | 54.2% | – | 99,453 | Collins +8.3 |
| Vance | 62.0% | 38.0% | – | 14,401 | Walczyk +24.0 |
| Wake | 70.8% | 29.2% | – | 517,344 | Walczyk +41.5 |
| Warren | 63.5% | 36.5% | – | 8,024 | Walczyk +27.1 |
| Washington | 58.4% | 41.6% | – | 4,479 | Walczyk +16.8 |
| Watauga | 61.4% | 38.6% | – | 23,394 | Walczyk +22.8 |
| Wayne | 48.9% | 51.1% | – | 38,200 | Collins +2.2 |
| Wilkes | 26.3% | 73.7% | – | 23,210 | Collins +47.4 |
| Wilson | 56.9% | 43.1% | – | 28,785 | Walczyk +13.7 |
| Yadkin | 24.8% | 75.2% | – | 13,363 | Collins +50.4 |
| Yancey | 43.8% | 56.2% | – | 8,162 | Collins +12.5 |
Unofficial results from the NC State Board of Elections, last updated Nov 6, 2026, 3:10pm. Results are final once the counties finish their canvass and the State Board certifies them. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.