NC Court of Appeals seat 2: 2026 election results
All precincts in: Hampson (D) ahead by 13.6 points (564,103 votes). Not final until the county canvass.
Results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tobias (Toby) Hampson | Democratic | 2,360,509 | 56.8% | 1,668,413 | 613,230 | 78,794 | 72 |
| George Cooper Bell | Republican | 1,796,406 | 43.2% | 1,024,485 | 744,577 | 27,290 | 54 |
| Total | 4,156,915 | 2,692,898 | 1,357,807 | 106,084 | 126 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | Hampson (D) | Bell (R) | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 53.8% | 46.2% | – | 67,052 | Hampson +7.6 |
| Alexander | 25.3% | 74.7% | – | 13,388 | Bell +49.4 |
| Alleghany | 30.3% | 69.7% | – | 4,586 | Bell +39.4 |
| Anson | 53.0% | 47.0% | – | 7,927 | Hampson +6.0 |
| Ashe | 34.8% | 65.2% | – | 11,546 | Bell +30.4 |
| Avery | 29.9% | 70.1% | – | 6,569 | Bell +40.2 |
| Beaufort | 38.1% | 61.9% | – | 19,513 | Bell +23.7 |
| Bertie | 62.1% | 37.9% | – | 6,586 | Hampson +24.1 |
| Bladen | 45.5% | 54.5% | – | 11,752 | Bell +8.9 |
| Brunswick | 43.1% | 56.9% | – | 85,843 | Bell +13.9 |
| Buncombe | 71.2% | 28.8% | – | 129,360 | Hampson +42.3 |
| Burke | 37.8% | 62.2% | – | 29,847 | Bell +24.4 |
| Cabarrus | 56.0% | 44.0% | – | 85,911 | Hampson +12.0 |
| Caldwell | 31.3% | 68.7% | – | 27,014 | Bell +37.3 |
| Camden | 30.7% | 69.3% | – | 4,444 | Bell +38.7 |
| Carteret | 32.0% | 68.0% | – | 34,653 | Bell +36.0 |
| Caswell | 44.4% | 55.6% | – | 8,593 | Bell +11.3 |
| Catawba | 39.0% | 61.0% | – | 59,341 | Bell +21.9 |
| Chatham | 63.6% | 36.4% | – | 42,563 | Hampson +27.1 |
| Cherokee | 26.9% | 73.1% | – | 12,215 | Bell +46.3 |
| Chowan | 41.9% | 58.1% | – | 5,805 | Bell +16.2 |
| Clay | 31.3% | 68.7% | – | 5,662 | Bell +37.3 |
| Cleveland | 40.4% | 59.6% | – | 34,077 | Bell +19.3 |
| Columbus | 40.8% | 59.2% | – | 16,769 | Bell +18.4 |
| Craven | 44.8% | 55.2% | – | 41,413 | Bell +10.4 |
| Cumberland | 65.9% | 34.1% | – | 94,230 | Hampson +31.9 |
| Currituck | 31.2% | 68.8% | – | 12,551 | Bell +37.6 |
| Dare | 46.7% | 53.3% | – | 18,720 | Bell +6.6 |
| Davidson | 35.0% | 65.0% | – | 60,358 | Bell +30.1 |
| Davie | 32.7% | 67.3% | – | 18,340 | Bell +34.6 |
| Duplin | 41.7% | 58.3% | – | 15,838 | Bell +16.7 |
| Durham | 86.0% | 14.0% | – | 149,371 | Hampson +72.1 |
| Edgecombe | 67.6% | 32.4% | – | 17,829 | Hampson +35.3 |
| Forsyth | 64.2% | 35.8% | – | 150,277 | Hampson +28.3 |
| Franklin | 50.02% | 49.98% | – | 32,815 | Hampson +0.0 |
| Gaston | 47.4% | 52.6% | – | 82,047 | Bell +5.1 |
| Gates | 46.0% | 54.0% | – | 4,126 | Bell +8.0 |
| Graham | 24.0% | 76.0% | – | 3,511 | Bell +52.0 |
| Granville | 51.4% | 48.6% | – | 24,204 | Hampson +2.7 |
| Greene | 48.0% | 52.0% | – | 6,176 | Bell +4.0 |
| Guilford | 68.0% | 32.0% | – | 214,427 | Hampson +36.0 |
| Halifax | 63.7% | 36.3% | – | 17,446 | Hampson +27.4 |
| Harnett | 47.4% | 52.6% | – | 44,724 | Bell +5.2 |
| Haywood | 46.0% | 54.0% | – | 27,731 | Bell +7.9 |
| Henderson | 49.74% | 50.26% | – | 56,463 | Bell +0.5 |
| Hertford | 68.9% | 31.1% | – | 6,982 | Hampson +37.8 |
| Hoke | 64.7% | 35.3% | – | 15,688 | Hampson +29.4 |
| Hyde | 43.7% | 56.3% | – | 1,868 | Bell +12.6 |
| Iredell | 41.6% | 58.4% | – | 75,121 | Bell +16.8 |
| Jackson | 56.1% | 43.9% | – | 15,903 | Hampson +12.2 |
| Johnston | 49.88% | 50.12% | – | 87,959 | Bell +0.2 |
| Jones | 42.4% | 57.6% | – | 3,868 | Bell +15.3 |
| Lee | 52.1% | 47.9% | – | 20,929 | Hampson +4.2 |
| Lenoir | 52.0% | 48.0% | – | 19,374 | Hampson +4.0 |
| Lincoln | 33.6% | 66.4% | – | 37,930 | Bell +32.7 |
| Macon | 37.4% | 62.6% | – | 15,941 | Bell +25.1 |
| Madison | 49.0% | 51.0% | – | 10,338 | Bell +2.1 |
| Martin | 50.46% | 49.54% | – | 8,978 | Hampson +0.9 |
| McDowell | 33.5% | 66.5% | – | 16,203 | Bell +33.0 |
| Mecklenburg | 74.1% | 25.9% | – | 437,559 | Hampson +48.2 |
| Mitchell | 29.7% | 70.3% | – | 6,140 | Bell +40.7 |
| Montgomery | 39.7% | 60.3% | – | 8,928 | Bell +20.6 |
| Moore | 41.3% | 58.7% | – | 44,132 | Bell +17.3 |
| Nash | 54.5% | 45.5% | – | 40,474 | Hampson +9.0 |
| New Hanover | 57.4% | 42.6% | – | 101,072 | Hampson +14.8 |
| Northampton | 61.7% | 38.3% | – | 6,864 | Hampson +23.4 |
| Onslow | 41.2% | 58.8% | – | 49,635 | Bell +17.5 |
| Orange | 81.8% | 18.2% | – | 71,500 | Hampson +63.6 |
| Pamlico | 38.7% | 61.3% | – | 6,037 | Bell +22.6 |
| Pasquotank | 55.1% | 44.9% | – | 14,693 | Hampson +10.1 |
| Pender | 40.6% | 59.4% | – | 25,301 | Bell +18.7 |
| Perquimans | 34.4% | 65.6% | – | 5,565 | Bell +31.1 |
| Person | 44.5% | 55.5% | – | 15,512 | Bell +11.0 |
| Pitt | 59.8% | 40.2% | – | 61,818 | Hampson +19.7 |
| Polk | 45.0% | 55.0% | – | 9,970 | Bell +9.9 |
| Randolph | 29.4% | 70.6% | – | 47,142 | Bell +41.2 |
| Richmond | 48.3% | 51.7% | – | 13,219 | Bell +3.4 |
| Robeson | 46.8% | 53.2% | – | 28,702 | Bell +6.4 |
| Rockingham | 38.5% | 61.5% | – | 33,593 | Bell +22.9 |
| Rowan | 40.6% | 59.4% | – | 50,329 | Bell +18.8 |
| Rutherford | 33.7% | 66.3% | – | 22,682 | Bell +32.6 |
| Sampson | 43.3% | 56.7% | – | 18,166 | Bell +13.4 |
| Scotland | 54.0% | 46.0% | – | 10,193 | Hampson +8.1 |
| Stanly | 31.3% | 68.7% | – | 24,143 | Bell +37.3 |
| Stokes | 27.0% | 73.0% | – | 17,239 | Bell +45.9 |
| Surry | 31.8% | 68.2% | – | 23,806 | Bell +36.4 |
| Swain | 46.4% | 53.6% | – | 4,967 | Bell +7.2 |
| Transylvania | 51.9% | 48.1% | – | 16,037 | Hampson +3.8 |
| Tyrrell | 42.6% | 57.4% | – | 1,303 | Bell +14.8 |
| Union | 45.6% | 54.4% | – | 99,618 | Bell +8.8 |
| Vance | 62.0% | 38.0% | – | 14,443 | Hampson +24.0 |
| Wake | 70.2% | 29.8% | – | 517,616 | Hampson +40.3 |
| Warren | 63.5% | 36.5% | – | 8,030 | Hampson +26.9 |
| Washington | 58.2% | 41.8% | – | 4,491 | Hampson +16.5 |
| Watauga | 61.2% | 38.8% | – | 23,417 | Hampson +22.4 |
| Wayne | 48.4% | 51.6% | – | 38,285 | Bell +3.1 |
| Wilkes | 26.2% | 73.8% | – | 23,232 | Bell +47.6 |
| Wilson | 56.7% | 43.3% | – | 28,822 | Hampson +13.4 |
| Yadkin | 24.8% | 75.2% | – | 13,367 | Bell +50.4 |
| Yancey | 43.9% | 56.1% | – | 8,178 | Bell +12.3 |
← NC Court of Appeals seat 1NC Court of Appeals seat 3 →
Unofficial results from the NC State Board of Elections, last updated Nov 6, 2026, 3:10pm. Results are final once the counties finish their canvass and the State Board certifies them. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.