NC Court of Appeals seat 1: 2026 election results
All precincts in: Arrowood (D) ahead by 13.5 points (563,339 votes). Not final until the county canvass.
Results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John S. Arrowood | Democratic | 2,362,168 | 56.8% | 1,669,595 | 613,753 | 78,748 | 72 |
| Michael C. Byrne | Republican | 1,798,829 | 43.2% | 1,025,656 | 745,700 | 27,420 | 53 |
| Total | 4,160,997 | 2,695,251 | 1,359,453 | 106,168 | 125 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | Arrowood (D) | Byrne (R) | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 53.6% | 46.4% | – | 67,066 | Arrowood +7.3 |
| Alexander | 25.8% | 74.2% | – | 13,411 | Byrne +48.5 |
| Alleghany | 30.1% | 69.9% | – | 4,611 | Byrne +39.9 |
| Anson | 53.9% | 46.1% | – | 7,940 | Arrowood +7.9 |
| Ashe | 34.8% | 65.2% | – | 11,579 | Byrne +30.4 |
| Avery | 29.8% | 70.2% | – | 6,584 | Byrne +40.3 |
| Beaufort | 38.2% | 61.8% | – | 19,562 | Byrne +23.6 |
| Bertie | 61.7% | 38.3% | – | 6,598 | Arrowood +23.5 |
| Bladen | 45.1% | 54.9% | – | 11,780 | Byrne +9.7 |
| Brunswick | 42.9% | 57.1% | – | 85,931 | Byrne +14.2 |
| Buncombe | 71.2% | 28.8% | – | 129,447 | Arrowood +42.5 |
| Burke | 38.3% | 61.7% | – | 29,880 | Byrne +23.4 |
| Cabarrus | 56.0% | 44.0% | – | 85,997 | Arrowood +12.1 |
| Caldwell | 31.5% | 68.5% | – | 27,057 | Byrne +37.1 |
| Camden | 30.4% | 69.6% | – | 4,452 | Byrne +39.1 |
| Carteret | 32.1% | 67.9% | – | 34,724 | Byrne +35.9 |
| Caswell | 44.5% | 55.5% | – | 8,585 | Byrne +11.0 |
| Catawba | 39.4% | 60.6% | – | 59,366 | Byrne +21.1 |
| Chatham | 63.3% | 36.7% | – | 42,632 | Arrowood +26.6 |
| Cherokee | 26.9% | 73.1% | – | 12,248 | Byrne +46.2 |
| Chowan | 42.0% | 58.0% | – | 5,812 | Byrne +16.0 |
| Clay | 31.4% | 68.6% | – | 5,672 | Byrne +37.2 |
| Cleveland | 40.8% | 59.2% | – | 34,137 | Byrne +18.4 |
| Columbus | 40.8% | 59.2% | – | 16,792 | Byrne +18.4 |
| Craven | 44.8% | 55.2% | – | 41,459 | Byrne +10.5 |
| Cumberland | 65.7% | 34.3% | – | 94,289 | Arrowood +31.4 |
| Currituck | 31.2% | 68.8% | – | 12,556 | Byrne +37.6 |
| Dare | 46.3% | 53.7% | – | 18,776 | Byrne +7.4 |
| Davidson | 35.0% | 65.0% | – | 60,422 | Byrne +30.0 |
| Davie | 32.7% | 67.3% | – | 18,362 | Byrne +34.7 |
| Duplin | 42.2% | 57.8% | – | 15,844 | Byrne +15.7 |
| Durham | 85.8% | 14.2% | – | 149,317 | Arrowood +71.7 |
| Edgecombe | 67.6% | 32.4% | – | 17,856 | Arrowood +35.1 |
| Forsyth | 64.1% | 35.9% | – | 150,554 | Arrowood +28.3 |
| Franklin | 49.83% | 50.17% | – | 32,826 | Byrne +0.3 |
| Gaston | 47.6% | 52.4% | – | 82,104 | Byrne +4.8 |
| Gates | 46.2% | 53.8% | – | 4,131 | Byrne +7.5 |
| Graham | 24.5% | 75.5% | – | 3,516 | Byrne +50.9 |
| Granville | 51.3% | 48.7% | – | 24,237 | Arrowood +2.6 |
| Greene | 48.2% | 51.8% | – | 6,179 | Byrne +3.6 |
| Guilford | 67.9% | 32.1% | – | 214,808 | Arrowood +35.9 |
| Halifax | 63.4% | 36.6% | – | 17,486 | Arrowood +26.8 |
| Harnett | 47.3% | 52.7% | – | 44,746 | Byrne +5.5 |
| Haywood | 46.7% | 53.3% | – | 27,740 | Byrne +6.7 |
| Henderson | 49.72% | 50.28% | – | 56,517 | Byrne +0.6 |
| Hertford | 68.5% | 31.5% | – | 6,973 | Arrowood +37.0 |
| Hoke | 64.3% | 35.7% | – | 15,686 | Arrowood +28.5 |
| Hyde | 44.3% | 55.7% | – | 1,871 | Byrne +11.4 |
| Iredell | 41.8% | 58.2% | – | 75,180 | Byrne +16.4 |
| Jackson | 56.3% | 43.7% | – | 15,920 | Arrowood +12.6 |
| Johnston | 49.81% | 50.19% | – | 88,017 | Byrne +0.4 |
| Jones | 42.6% | 57.4% | – | 3,875 | Byrne +14.9 |
| Lee | 51.6% | 48.4% | – | 20,965 | Arrowood +3.2 |
| Lenoir | 52.2% | 47.8% | – | 19,372 | Arrowood +4.3 |
| Lincoln | 33.9% | 66.1% | – | 37,993 | Byrne +32.2 |
| Macon | 38.1% | 61.9% | – | 15,973 | Byrne +23.8 |
| Madison | 49.4% | 50.6% | – | 10,369 | Byrne +1.2 |
| Martin | 49.93% | 50.07% | – | 9,005 | Byrne +0.1 |
| McDowell | 33.8% | 66.2% | – | 16,217 | Byrne +32.4 |
| Mecklenburg | 74.2% | 25.8% | – | 437,841 | Arrowood +48.4 |
| Mitchell | 30.1% | 69.9% | – | 6,149 | Byrne +39.8 |
| Montgomery | 39.8% | 60.2% | – | 8,937 | Byrne +20.3 |
| Moore | 41.0% | 59.0% | – | 44,169 | Byrne +18.1 |
| Nash | 54.6% | 45.4% | – | 40,495 | Arrowood +9.3 |
| New Hanover | 57.3% | 42.7% | – | 101,264 | Arrowood +14.6 |
| Northampton | 61.6% | 38.4% | – | 6,878 | Arrowood +23.1 |
| Onslow | 41.1% | 58.9% | – | 49,730 | Byrne +17.7 |
| Orange | 81.7% | 18.3% | – | 71,555 | Arrowood +63.4 |
| Pamlico | 38.5% | 61.5% | – | 6,048 | Byrne +22.9 |
| Pasquotank | 54.7% | 45.3% | – | 14,706 | Arrowood +9.4 |
| Pender | 40.6% | 59.4% | – | 25,352 | Byrne +18.8 |
| Perquimans | 34.1% | 65.9% | – | 5,563 | Byrne +31.8 |
| Person | 44.5% | 55.5% | – | 15,549 | Byrne +10.9 |
| Pitt | 59.7% | 40.3% | – | 61,929 | Arrowood +19.5 |
| Polk | 45.2% | 54.8% | – | 9,987 | Byrne +9.5 |
| Randolph | 29.5% | 70.5% | – | 47,185 | Byrne +41.0 |
| Richmond | 48.2% | 51.8% | – | 13,219 | Byrne +3.5 |
| Robeson | 47.4% | 52.6% | – | 28,676 | Byrne +5.3 |
| Rockingham | 38.4% | 61.6% | – | 33,658 | Byrne +23.1 |
| Rowan | 40.7% | 59.3% | – | 50,377 | Byrne +18.5 |
| Rutherford | 34.0% | 66.0% | – | 22,706 | Byrne +31.9 |
| Sampson | 43.6% | 56.4% | – | 18,195 | Byrne +12.8 |
| Scotland | 54.0% | 46.0% | – | 10,206 | Arrowood +8.0 |
| Stanly | 31.6% | 68.4% | – | 24,159 | Byrne +36.8 |
| Stokes | 27.4% | 72.6% | – | 17,286 | Byrne +45.3 |
| Surry | 31.8% | 68.2% | – | 23,828 | Byrne +36.3 |
| Swain | 46.7% | 53.3% | – | 4,984 | Byrne +6.6 |
| Transylvania | 51.9% | 48.1% | – | 16,037 | Arrowood +3.8 |
| Tyrrell | 42.2% | 57.8% | – | 1,310 | Byrne +15.6 |
| Union | 45.5% | 54.5% | – | 99,613 | Byrne +8.9 |
| Vance | 61.7% | 38.3% | – | 14,471 | Arrowood +23.4 |
| Wake | 69.9% | 30.1% | – | 517,933 | Arrowood +39.7 |
| Warren | 63.1% | 36.9% | – | 8,024 | Arrowood +26.1 |
| Washington | 58.4% | 41.6% | – | 4,496 | Arrowood +16.8 |
| Watauga | 61.3% | 38.7% | – | 23,459 | Arrowood +22.5 |
| Wayne | 48.8% | 51.2% | – | 38,270 | Byrne +2.4 |
| Wilkes | 26.5% | 73.5% | – | 23,302 | Byrne +47.1 |
| Wilson | 56.7% | 43.3% | – | 28,831 | Arrowood +13.3 |
| Yadkin | 25.4% | 74.6% | – | 13,405 | Byrne +49.2 |
| Yancey | 44.4% | 55.6% | – | 8,211 | Byrne +11.2 |
← NC Supreme Court seat 1NC Court of Appeals seat 2 →
Unofficial results from the NC State Board of Elections, last updated Nov 6, 2026, 3:10pm. Results are final once the counties finish their canvass and the State Board certifies them. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.