NC Supreme Court seat 1: 2026 election results
All precincts in: Earls (D) ahead by 17.7 points (739,799 votes). Not final until the county canvass.
Results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Early voting | Election Day | Provisional | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anita Earls | Democratic | 2,456,852 | 58.9% | 1,725,230 | 650,809 | 80,742 | 71 |
| Sarah Stevens | Republican | 1,717,053 | 41.1% | 976,985 | 714,071 | 25,942 | 55 |
| Total | 4,173,905 | 2,702,215 | 1,364,880 | 106,684 | 126 |
By county
Each county’s votes in this race. Lead is in points.
| County | Earls (D) | Stevens (R) | Other | Votes | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance | 56.4% | 43.6% | – | 67,381 | Earls +12.7 |
| Alexander | 29.0% | 71.0% | – | 13,382 | Stevens +42.0 |
| Alleghany | 35.0% | 65.0% | – | 4,617 | Stevens +30.0 |
| Anson | 55.5% | 44.5% | – | 7,948 | Earls +11.0 |
| Ashe | 39.0% | 61.0% | – | 11,614 | Stevens +21.9 |
| Avery | 32.1% | 67.9% | – | 6,589 | Stevens +35.8 |
| Beaufort | 41.7% | 58.3% | – | 19,655 | Stevens +16.6 |
| Bertie | 63.7% | 36.3% | – | 6,624 | Earls +27.4 |
| Bladen | 47.7% | 52.3% | – | 11,796 | Stevens +4.7 |
| Brunswick | 45.4% | 54.6% | – | 86,074 | Stevens +9.2 |
| Buncombe | 72.2% | 27.8% | – | 130,291 | Earls +44.3 |
| Burke | 41.2% | 58.8% | – | 29,888 | Stevens +17.7 |
| Cabarrus | 58.1% | 41.9% | – | 86,297 | Earls +16.2 |
| Caldwell | 34.6% | 65.4% | – | 27,040 | Stevens +30.8 |
| Camden | 31.5% | 68.5% | – | 4,472 | Stevens +37.1 |
| Carteret | 34.9% | 65.1% | – | 34,861 | Stevens +30.2 |
| Caswell | 47.0% | 53.0% | – | 8,625 | Stevens +5.9 |
| Catawba | 42.5% | 57.5% | – | 59,449 | Stevens +15.0 |
| Chatham | 65.2% | 34.8% | – | 42,865 | Earls +30.4 |
| Cherokee | 28.0% | 72.0% | – | 12,195 | Stevens +44.0 |
| Chowan | 43.3% | 56.7% | – | 5,834 | Stevens +13.4 |
| Clay | 32.1% | 67.9% | – | 5,683 | Stevens +35.9 |
| Cleveland | 44.1% | 55.9% | – | 34,193 | Stevens +11.7 |
| Columbus | 43.0% | 57.0% | – | 16,826 | Stevens +14.0 |
| Craven | 47.7% | 52.3% | – | 41,628 | Stevens +4.7 |
| Cumberland | 67.2% | 32.8% | – | 94,613 | Earls +34.5 |
| Currituck | 32.3% | 67.7% | – | 12,589 | Stevens +35.4 |
| Dare | 47.9% | 52.1% | – | 18,895 | Stevens +4.2 |
| Davidson | 38.5% | 61.5% | – | 60,229 | Stevens +23.0 |
| Davie | 36.2% | 63.8% | – | 18,313 | Stevens +27.7 |
| Duplin | 44.2% | 55.8% | – | 15,896 | Stevens +11.6 |
| Durham | 87.2% | 12.8% | – | 149,989 | Earls +74.3 |
| Edgecombe | 69.4% | 30.6% | – | 17,928 | Earls +38.9 |
| Forsyth | 66.3% | 33.7% | – | 151,220 | Earls +32.6 |
| Franklin | 51.8% | 48.2% | – | 32,967 | Earls +3.7 |
| Gaston | 50.49% | 49.51% | – | 82,170 | Earls +1.0 |
| Gates | 47.2% | 52.8% | – | 4,128 | Stevens +5.6 |
| Graham | 25.1% | 74.9% | – | 3,533 | Stevens +49.8 |
| Granville | 53.6% | 46.4% | – | 24,375 | Earls +7.1 |
| Greene | 49.69% | 50.31% | – | 6,205 | Stevens +0.6 |
| Guilford | 70.0% | 30.0% | – | 215,499 | Earls +40.0 |
| Halifax | 65.8% | 34.2% | – | 17,580 | Earls +31.6 |
| Harnett | 49.2% | 50.8% | – | 44,828 | Stevens +1.5 |
| Haywood | 48.2% | 51.8% | – | 27,914 | Stevens +3.6 |
| Henderson | 51.5% | 48.5% | – | 56,644 | Earls +3.0 |
| Hertford | 69.9% | 30.1% | – | 7,009 | Earls +39.8 |
| Hoke | 66.1% | 33.9% | – | 15,767 | Earls +32.3 |
| Hyde | 47.2% | 52.8% | – | 1,900 | Stevens +5.6 |
| Iredell | 44.5% | 55.5% | – | 75,227 | Stevens +11.0 |
| Jackson | 57.3% | 42.7% | – | 15,967 | Earls +14.5 |
| Johnston | 51.9% | 48.1% | – | 88,337 | Earls +3.8 |
| Jones | 45.4% | 54.6% | – | 3,880 | Stevens +9.3 |
| Lee | 54.1% | 45.9% | – | 21,074 | Earls +8.3 |
| Lenoir | 54.4% | 45.6% | – | 19,420 | Earls +8.8 |
| Lincoln | 36.9% | 63.1% | – | 37,989 | Stevens +26.2 |
| Macon | 39.6% | 60.4% | – | 16,017 | Stevens +20.9 |
| Madison | 50.15% | 49.85% | – | 10,387 | Earls +0.3 |
| Martin | 53.2% | 46.8% | – | 9,081 | Earls +6.5 |
| McDowell | 35.4% | 64.6% | – | 16,253 | Stevens +29.3 |
| Mecklenburg | 75.6% | 24.4% | – | 438,513 | Earls +51.2 |
| Mitchell | 31.6% | 68.4% | – | 6,147 | Stevens +36.8 |
| Montgomery | 43.0% | 57.0% | – | 8,924 | Stevens +14.1 |
| Moore | 43.3% | 56.7% | – | 44,365 | Stevens +13.4 |
| Nash | 56.8% | 43.2% | – | 40,650 | Earls +13.6 |
| New Hanover | 58.8% | 41.2% | – | 101,824 | Earls +17.6 |
| Northampton | 64.0% | 36.0% | – | 6,916 | Earls +28.0 |
| Onslow | 43.7% | 56.3% | – | 49,872 | Stevens +12.6 |
| Orange | 82.9% | 17.1% | – | 71,830 | Earls +65.8 |
| Pamlico | 41.0% | 59.0% | – | 6,076 | Stevens +17.9 |
| Pasquotank | 56.1% | 43.9% | – | 14,762 | Earls +12.2 |
| Pender | 42.7% | 57.3% | – | 25,395 | Stevens +14.6 |
| Perquimans | 35.5% | 64.5% | – | 5,569 | Stevens +29.0 |
| Person | 47.7% | 52.3% | – | 15,669 | Stevens +4.7 |
| Pitt | 61.6% | 38.4% | – | 62,150 | Earls +23.2 |
| Polk | 46.5% | 53.5% | – | 10,003 | Stevens +7.1 |
| Randolph | 33.3% | 66.7% | – | 47,007 | Stevens +33.5 |
| Richmond | 51.2% | 48.8% | – | 13,243 | Earls +2.3 |
| Robeson | 50.10% | 49.90% | – | 29,054 | Earls +0.2 |
| Rockingham | 42.1% | 57.9% | – | 33,713 | Stevens +15.8 |
| Rowan | 44.1% | 55.9% | – | 50,322 | Stevens +11.8 |
| Rutherford | 35.7% | 64.3% | – | 22,725 | Stevens +28.6 |
| Sampson | 46.1% | 53.9% | – | 18,282 | Stevens +7.8 |
| Scotland | 56.0% | 44.0% | – | 10,241 | Earls +12.1 |
| Stanly | 34.3% | 65.7% | – | 24,209 | Stevens +31.4 |
| Stokes | 31.4% | 68.6% | – | 17,285 | Stevens +37.2 |
| Surry | 36.5% | 63.5% | – | 23,819 | Stevens +26.9 |
| Swain | 48.3% | 51.7% | – | 5,022 | Stevens +3.3 |
| Transylvania | 53.3% | 46.7% | – | 16,105 | Earls +6.6 |
| Tyrrell | 47.1% | 52.9% | – | 1,329 | Stevens +5.8 |
| Union | 47.7% | 52.3% | – | 99,824 | Stevens +4.7 |
| Vance | 64.0% | 36.0% | – | 14,604 | Earls +28.0 |
| Wake | 71.6% | 28.4% | – | 520,483 | Earls +43.2 |
| Warren | 65.4% | 34.6% | – | 8,053 | Earls +30.7 |
| Washington | 60.7% | 39.3% | – | 4,510 | Earls +21.3 |
| Watauga | 63.1% | 36.9% | – | 23,543 | Earls +26.1 |
| Wayne | 50.8% | 49.2% | – | 38,391 | Earls +1.6 |
| Wilkes | 30.3% | 69.7% | – | 23,294 | Stevens +39.4 |
| Wilson | 58.6% | 41.4% | – | 28,971 | Earls +17.2 |
| Yadkin | 29.0% | 71.0% | – | 13,357 | Stevens +41.9 |
| Yancey | 45.3% | 54.7% | – | 8,204 | Stevens +9.3 |
Unofficial results from the NC State Board of Elections, last updated Nov 6, 2026, 3:10pm. Results are final once the counties finish their canvass and the State Board certifies them. Votes by how they were cast are as the State Board reports them.